scanner

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-24-02, 07:44 AM
kate1949
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question scanner

When I try to scan into Adobe Photo Deluxe a box comes up that says select input source, it is blank & I can't type anything in it , so of course it won't scan. Can someone tell me how to get my scanner name into that box & try not to be to technical, I'm fairly new at all this. I don't have any problem with this in other photo programs on my computer but I really like using Adobe. Thanks for any help you can give me.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-24-02, 12:16 PM
BSB's Avatar
BSB
BSB is offline
Member
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: GB, WI
Posts: 782
What was installed first? scanner or adobe? You may need to reinstall the scanner and make sure you have the latest and greatest drivers. sounds like adobe does not know that the scanner even exists.

Brian
 
  #3  
Old 06-26-02, 06:29 PM
Member
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Carol Stream, IL
Posts: 338
What Adobe is looking for is an installed twain or twain32 driver. This is a piece of software that lets graphics programs talk to scanners directly. The software should have come with the scanner or be on their web site. If, on the off chance, the company didn't make a twain driver then you'll have to scan the picture with the software that came with the scanner, save it, and reopen it with adobe.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes