Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Interior Improvement Center > Designing Kitchens and Bathrooms
Reload this Page >

Is there a dremel attachment for cutting travertine?

Is there a dremel attachment for cutting travertine?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-21-08, 02:35 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 46
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is there a dremel attachment for cutting travertine?

I need to cut into the middle of a travertine tile to make a hole for the toilet in my bathroom. I have a Dremel tool, and was wondering if there was an attachment for that purpose? I've seen one for the rotozip that looks like a drill. However all I can find for the Dremel is a small circular blade attachment, nothing I can plunge into the tile with.

Is there anything out there I can use, I don't have an angle grinder, just my wetsaw and dremel.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-21-08, 04:53 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Wilmington
Posts: 4,219
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There are carbide tipped hole saws at home/hardware stores.
 
  #3  
Old 02-21-08, 06:55 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,119
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
I've used rotozip bits in my dremel, I'm pretty sure. Just need the right size collet. But aren't there carbide bits for dremels for cutting tile? Use that and the small router attachment kit for the dremel, should work for one toilet hole.
 
  #4  
Old 02-21-08, 11:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 46
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The bits I've seen for the Dremel all say they are only for cutting ceramic or porcelin, no stone. I'll try to pickup a Rotozip bit and see if it fits in the Dremel.
 
  #5  
Old 02-21-08, 01:51 PM
Bud Cline's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Central Nebraska
Posts: 1,300
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Dremel has a diamond coated shaft but you will need plenty of water.

Why not forget all the rigging and just cut the hole with your wet-saw and be done with it. The hole can be "pie sliced" using plunge cuts, and then plunge cut for the round cuts.

DON"T try to tap out the cuts, cut them.

This operation doesn't have to be a work of art, doesn't have to be pretty in this case you know.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: