Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Interior Improvement Center > Designing Kitchens and Bathrooms
Reload this Page >

Countertop cutout size larger than new cooktop requirement

Countertop cutout size larger than new cooktop requirement


  #1  
Old 05-24-14, 05:37 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Countertop cutout size larger than new cooktop requirement

I have an existing 36" Thermador gas cooktop that needs to be replaced. I have found a new 36" Frigidaire cooktop Model FPGC3685KS that I wanted to buy.

The spec sheet on the new Frigidaire cooktop states that the maximum cutout dimension should be 34-1/4" by 19-3/4" . I lifted my Thermador cooktop slightly and measured my granite counter top cutout hole underneath and it measures 35-3/8" by 20-1/2" in size, which is larger than Frigidaire's spec.

Although the overall Frigidaire cooktop physical dimension is 36" by 21-3/4", which is larger than the cutout hole, should I still be concerned?
 
  #2  
Old 05-24-14, 06:24 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 13 Posts
I'd consider ripping wood strips to put on all four sides and securing them with construction adhesive to the granite.
 
  #3  
Old 05-24-14, 07:12 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
do you mean without any reinforcement, it will fail?
 
  #4  
Old 05-24-14, 07:30 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Likes: 0
Received 15 Likes on 13 Posts
You my have to adapt the fasteners to compensate. It's been too long since I did one to remember exactly how they fasten.
 
  #5  
Old 05-24-14, 09:24 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 3
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
My existing cooktop isn't fasterned--it just sits right over the cutout hole. I'm thinking of doing the same with the new one. If it doesn't move, wouldn't it be ok?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: