Replacing basement windows set in concrete

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-12-16, 09:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: boston, MA
Posts: 77
Replacing basement windows set in concrete

Oh the joy! I did 1 window this past weekend and boy was it a nightmare but it raised a few questions If I can do it an easier way. Let me know your thoughts if there is an easier way?

Heres the first one we did, pretty straight forward.

Name:  IMG_1707.jpg
Views: 5403
Size:  32.3 KB

I have ideas but I wanted to see what you guys thought first.

Also, I'm not sure If I installed the head expander correctly. I just glued it on the top piece of wood.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-12-16, 03:34 PM
XSleeper's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 20,519
Generally you put fiberglass between the window and the head expander (so the head expander will spring upward) then you caulk it on both sides so that it does not slip down. Some guys put a few screws into the window... I don't like to.

I'm less concerned with interior pictures than I am the exterior. Its the outside that gets beat by the wind and rain. Post more pics if you can.
 
  #3  
Old 01-13-16, 07:26 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: boston, MA
Posts: 77
I will post when I get back home, It is not trimmed out yet, I was going to trim all the windows at once.


My idea for installing the window.

Leave the 3/4" high 2" concrete lip (on the bottom and sides), tapcon 1x4 PT onto the lip and install window via that frame.

OR, have no PT frame and install window directly into concrete via tapcons, spray foam around.

Thoughts?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes