Changing capacitor on Trane ECM Motor Module

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-19-17, 04:29 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 42
Changing capacitor on Trane ECM Motor Module

After a storm my ac stop working, first the transformer was bad. I changed it. Got the board to work again. Then no blowing. I tested the motor ok.
How the ECM motor module, 2 big capacitor are there... their top is round. But there us sine kind of sealant at the bottom, making the repair a little harder but not much.
I would like to replace them, or try before paying 400$ plus. Here is some info

Question #2 is I read somewhere that the part number was changed to MOD02177, I am not sure if it's true.

My hvac is Trane
xv-80
mo: TUD080R9V3K0
the actual part ECM motor module say genteq MOD02186*
The capacitor show 200v 10000 uf(m) 105C 39tw4m Nippon chean-com KMQ

If I can find those capacitor I would be happy.
Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-19-17, 06:34 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,082
Can you post some pics? That would help.
 
  #3  
Old 06-19-17, 07:33 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 42
Here you go. An image of the capacitor.
Name:  20170618_225450.jpg
Views: 233
Size:  32.8 KB
 
  #4  
Old 06-19-17, 10:04 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,082
I think you have to replace the module.
 
  #5  
Old 03-07-18, 09:21 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2
pretty sure one of the mosfets is shorted out, put your meter into diode mode and you will see 4 mosfets on the board ... check to see which one or ones do not behave like diodes when checking Gates Drains and sources....
I have been repairing ECM boards and motors for a while now... your welcome to drop off an pick up at my store but by appointment only. Shipping just the board is another option, usually I find that once a thermistor fails a mosfet has shorted out, the root cause of these problems is airflow.... a plugged up filter burns a blower up... leaves and ice formations do the same on inducers.. these motors try to maintain an airflow in most cases and there RPMS are variable.... hence why they are programmed for particular cabinets or enclosure assemblies.
WHAT EVER YOU DO DONT JUST REPLACE! CORRECT THE PROBLEM THAT CAUSED THE MOTOR TO WORK OUT OF SPEC!
-Mark Pasieka

Mode note: Contact Mark via a PM for further personal assistance.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 03-07-18 at 11:44 AM. Reason: removed personal information
  #6  
Old 03-07-18, 09:36 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2,082
Good information, Mark. Thanks.
 
  #7  
Old 03-07-18, 11:46 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,897
Thanks for the information Mark. Direct contact via the forums constitutes advertising so anyone needing your direct assistance can contact you thru a PM (personal message).
 
  #8  
Old 03-07-18, 01:54 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 2,239
Just an observation.

You have listed the cap as 10000uf, 200v. If you look close the cap is actually 1000uf.

You may have more luck finding this one. I pasted your description on ebay using the 1000uf and found some choices that may help if it is the cap.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes