Frigidaire range not heating


  #1  
Old 01-14-08, 08:23 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 13
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Frigidaire range not heating

I have a Frigidaire electric range model#FEFL77ABE. Last year while cooking Thanksgving dinner the breaker tripped. Reset breaker and no problems. My wife was cooking last night when the breaker tripped again. She reset the breaker and was able to finish cooking in the oven but none of the top elements would work. I got to chekcing it out this morning and no top elements or the oven elements will work. There is no trouble codes on the display, the display works fine and the red indicator light comes on when you turn on an element or the oven. Anybody got any ideas?

Thanks,
Steve
 
  #2  
Old 01-14-08, 02:57 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 13
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Nevermind! I found the problem. I checked each hot leg and one had no voltage on one and the other was 119v. Went outside to the breaker and one side was 119v and the other was 0. That's a lot better than buying a new E.O.C..
 
  #3  
Old 03-06-08, 12:53 PM
T
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 52
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
It is great that you found your problem and did not have to replace anything.

If you ever need anything here is a good place to get your Frigidaire Parts.
 
  #4  
Old 03-07-08, 09:42 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: coquitlam bc canada
Posts: 86
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by Roll Tide View Post
I have a Frigidaire electric range model#FEFL77ABE. Last year while cooking Thanksgving dinner the breaker tripped. Reset breaker and no problems. My wife was cooking last night when the breaker tripped again. She reset the breaker and was able to finish cooking in the oven but none of the top elements would work. I got to chekcing it out this morning and no top elements or the oven elements will work. There is no trouble codes on the display, the display works fine and the red indicator light comes on when you turn on an element or the oven. Anybody got any ideas?

Thanks,
Steve
I'd check for the amperage of the stove to what is in the breaker box.. Is the stove 40 amp and the breaker only able to handle 30 ?
what gauge is the wiring from the stove? is it 8 or 10 gauge ?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: