Made a mistake and got 220V oven, but my connection is only 110


  #1  
Old 10-07-08, 09:24 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 116
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Made a mistake and got 220V oven, but my connection is only 110

What is your suggestion?
My oven appears to be 120-220 from Ikea, but my power is only 110. Now I either will have to try to return it after few months (never been used) or just get rid of it and buy a new gas oven..
If there is any way 220 can be obtained, please let me know if it is possible (and safe). I really don't want to break the walls to run new lines with higher gauge if that's needed.
 
  #2  
Old 10-07-08, 09:26 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: usa
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
you might be ok if the rating plate says 120v -240v then its duel voltage
 
  #3  
Old 10-07-08, 09:34 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 116
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
But we only have 110. When I turn on the oven, it just never heats up, it keeps clicking.. I have two ovens (one in each floor) and they do the exact same thing. They turn on, the light inside also comes on, but it never heats up.
 
  #4  
Old 10-07-08, 09:37 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: usa
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
110 or120 is the same thing
if the name plate says 120 240 then u should be able to chang it to work
 
  #5  
Old 10-07-08, 09:40 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: usa
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
is the new stove GAS or ELECTRIC?
 
  #6  
Old 10-07-08, 09:41 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 116
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
New stove is Electric, we have a seperate GAS cook top on top of it. This is "in-cabinet oven". For some reason Ikea didn't sell Gas ovens.
 
  #7  
Old 10-07-08, 09:44 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: usa
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ok well you will probably need gas stove then an electric stove will need 240v to provide enough juice to cook.
 
  #8  
Old 10-07-08, 09:47 PM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 116
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think so.. We made such a bad mistake with these ovens, thinking they would run (like you did, looking at variable input)
 
  #9  
Old 10-07-08, 09:52 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hamilton County, Ohio
Posts: 4,295
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
The only way to get 220 for the oven is to pull the proper sized wire from the breaker box to a 220 receptacle at the oven location. This presumes that you have 220 service to the house.
 
  #10  
Old 10-08-08, 07:34 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 116
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Goldstar, as per my contractor, we do not have 220 in the house. I don't know if that's the truth or not, but if we do not have, can't we make 2x110 into a 220 with our own relays, etc? I know we still would have to run a new wire, but if it is somewhat possible to do it, we may consider it, otherwise these two brand new ovens will have to find a new house.
 
  #11  
Old 10-08-08, 07:38 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 12,016
Received 67 Votes on 56 Posts
You may not have any 220 receptacles in the house, but I would be surprised if 220 was not available in the main panel.
 
  #12  
Old 10-08-08, 08:56 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 116
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Any way to check without getting a really bad hair style?

 
  #13  
Old 10-08-08, 09:17 AM
G
Member
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hamilton County, Ohio
Posts: 4,295
Received 2 Votes on 2 Posts
If your power lines from the street are visible, Look at the mast where they attach to the house. If you have three wires up there, you should have 220. Second choice is to remove the cover on the breaker box. Don't touch anything on the inside, but look and see if two very heavy insulated wires are feeding the main breaker.
The 220 is made up from two 110 lines, but you can't make a single 110 line into 220.
 
  #14  
Old 10-08-08, 10:07 AM
R
Member
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: usa
Posts: 26
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
look at ur electric meter-- a form number 1-s is a 120v service and a form 2-s is a 240v service feeding the building
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: