Do I need to buy new hood for new stove top

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-05-10, 09:38 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 73
Do I need to buy new hood for new stove top

I am buying a new flattop range. I looked at the range hoods, but I still prefer the one I had since 1978, black in front and almond above and it has the knaubs on front for turning on/off stove top. I'd enter a pic but don't think it allows me. I'd ask the store but maybe they will tell me yes just to get my money. thanks Susan
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-05-10, 09:54 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,105
You don't HAVE to buy a new one...but will the old match the appliance looks? The new range may make other items look dated. Are you just replacing the range or other appliances as well.
 
  #3  
Old 10-05-10, 10:34 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 73
do I need a new hood

So far just a stove top I may buy a new almond on bisquit frige. My frige now is almond and in the wall oven is black. New quartz counter tops are being made. Light tan bc my cabinets are dark brown. I do not want a bisquit hood bc the stove top will be black. I wish I could enter a pic here.
 
  #4  
Old 10-05-10, 10:39 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,105
Sorry...missed the problem with the pic.....http://forum.doityourself.com/electr...your-post.html
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes