Washing Machine starts, fills up, spins & then stops - won't drain

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-02-11, 01:36 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Washing Machine starts, fills up, spins & then stops - won't drain

Hello,

My 7-yr old washing machine will start, fill-up with H20, spin and then when it is time to move to the next cycle it completely stops and will not drain. If I manually remove the water myself, it will restart and do the same thing, but it won't drain and it doesn't matter if I move to a different cycle e.g. spin, drain, etc. it won't do a thing.

I am single-girl-with-house and I am wondering if it is better to just get a new washing machine or call someone in. My fear is that calling someone in will cost almost as much as buying a new one and/or it will be fixed and I will continue to have problems. This is the 1st time anything has gone wrong with it.

Thank you, Mimi
 
  #2  
Old 10-03-11, 05:14 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 75 Votes on 68 Posts
Need type and model #. I would guess lid switch
 
  #3  
Old 10-12-11, 10:16 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hello...it is a Kenmore 80 Series
 
  #4  
Old 10-13-11, 01:54 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 75 Votes on 68 Posts
Kenmore 80 series doesn't tell me anything open lid in back is a tag with model # need that.
 
  #5  
Old 10-20-11, 04:13 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
hi i was trying to do a load of laundrey today and my washer filled up and ajitates sorry spelling is bad but anyways it wont drain, and it dosnt make a noice and the lid switch is just fine, so im askin if someone could help me out and reply back? ill give the model number and all that 2marrow. thank you.
 
  #6  
Old 10-20-11, 02:53 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 75 Votes on 68 Posts
Classic symptom of a bad lid switch
 
  #7  
Old 10-21-11, 12:06 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hello - the "MOD is 110.25902400" (I hope this is it) Thank you, M~
 
  #8  
Old 10-21-11, 03:28 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 75 Votes on 68 Posts
You are in the right spot but model# did not work Please recheck. the 110 means it's built by Whrilpool. Here is what is usually wrong.
To check lid switch. Find slot in top under lid. Put hand under switch and lift up. Use a pen or small screwdriver and push down on lever with washer in spin. turn on and if washer spins you need a lid switch.
 
  #9  
Old 10-30-11, 02:10 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is what I see:

Type: 111
MOD: 110. (in small type) then 25902400
SER: CR4003577

Does that information make a difference? Thank you again! M~
 
  #10  
Old 10-30-11, 04:18 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 75 Votes on 68 Posts
Model # still did not work. Did you try to test lid switch like I said? Work on these every day and if it agitates and does not spin I always check lid switch first. 99 % the problem
 
  #11  
Old 11-05-11, 03:27 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will try tonight and let you know! Thnx for response! M~
 
  #12  
Old 11-29-11, 07:52 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Same problem

My Model Number is 110.23032100. I have reached under the lid and messed with the switch. I plugged it back in and put the setting back on rinse and that fixed the problem.......for now? Is there something I need to plan on replacing?

Thanks for the help.
 
  #13  
Old 11-30-11, 04:21 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 75 Votes on 68 Posts
You will need to replace the switch. Most likely won't work next time.
 
  #14  
Old 01-08-12, 03:14 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Similar issue

I also have a 10 yr old Kenmore washer & dryer set. My washer has had some problems lately. Some loads start out fine and when it is changing cycles there is a thud and then nothing. Could that be a switch? Do you think it's just old and needs replaced? If so, I think this is a good excuse to get a front load washer and dryer. After all, we have 4 kids and use it every day.
 
  #15  
Old 01-08-12, 04:44 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 75 Votes on 68 Posts
Need model # to help better. You may have a lid switch going bad read down few post to see how to check. Replace washer only if you really want a new one, I like yours better,
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: