Admiral dryer just stopped working 14 months old. PLEASE HELP

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-14-12, 04:18 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Admiral dryer just stopped working 14 months old. PLEASE HELP

Hi everyone , I have a Admiral Dryer Model: AED4475TQ1, it has been working fine since i got it. Then just stopped running tested the thermal fuse and the thermal cut out fuse kit with no luck tested the door switch start switch and they have continuity. If there is anyone out there that can be of assistance it would be greatly appreciated. Thanks again.
 
  #2  
Old 04-14-12, 06:02 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 75 Votes on 68 Posts
Make sure you have 240 to dryer. Recheck thermo fuse. Should not be open it's the most common problem wityh your dryer, Did the tab on door switch get broken?
 
  #3  
Old 04-16-12, 04:47 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Dryer needs 240 volts to heat. Outside leg to outside leg. But should have 120 from center to outside both sides. It will not run if you have a leg down on motor side.
 
  #4  
Old 04-21-12, 11:04 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well my apologies to those who have replied to my plea for help but when it rains it pours. had a death in the family which is why i have not been able to follow up on replies. anyway here we go i have power to both legs of the dryer. I also tested thermal fuse, door switch, start switch, , high limit t stat, cycling t stat, and finally the dryer element. unless there is another component hidden somewhere i believe the only thing left is the timer and motor. Now is there any way to test these two items because the timer costs 100 and the motor costs another 100 with the shipping and i really dont have the money to waste on guesses. Once again thank you for all the help and standing by with anybody's input.
 
  #5  
Old 04-21-12, 11:34 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,806
Received 253 Votes on 221 Posts
You should be able to read through the motor with an Ohm meter.
 
  #6  
Old 04-21-12, 11:37 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
hello ironhand how would i go about doing this?
 
  #7  
Old 04-21-12, 12:18 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,806
Received 253 Votes on 221 Posts
Take your meter set to Ohms and (with no power to the unit) put your test leads to the wire going to the motor. I'm assuming that there are only 2 wires. You should get some type of resistance.

You could also check to see if the motor is getting voltage by setting your meter to 250 volts and turning on the cycle. This will need to be done hot so be careful.
 
  #8  
Old 04-21-12, 12:23 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
there are more than 2 wires it has a harness that plugs 6 wires to a block on the motor. i did check for power and have 246.5 volts .
 
  #9  
Old 04-21-12, 12:50 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,806
Received 253 Votes on 221 Posts
Just to be clear: you have 240V at the motor?

Not sure why a dryer has more than two wires but I am not a appliance repair guy. Have you found a wiring diagram inside the machine at all?
 
  #10  
Old 04-21-12, 12:59 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
well 2 number ten wires in red each holding 120 and change. yes i have a wiring diagram.
 
  #11  
Old 04-21-12, 02:07 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 75 Votes on 68 Posts
Check your wiring diagram should be a blue wire that goes through a thermo fuse to motor.Should be 120 to both sides of fuse. Don't have your diagram going off memory but I pretty sure blur wire goes straight to motor. There might be a belt switch in motor but usually not on your model. Try this if still together. Tape door switch closed push start switch and turn drum see if it starts. Might have to try both directions. If starts need motor.
 
  #12  
Old 04-21-12, 02:34 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the unit is apart right now. is there any way to test motor with meter while it is apart?
 
  #13  
Old 04-22-12, 10:51 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,806
Received 253 Votes on 221 Posts
Pugsl would likely have better info, but to test a "standard" motor you just connect you meters test leads to the wires going to the motor. You should get some Ohm value. You said you have six wires going to the motor, you could maybe test between each wire to see if you get anything but without knowing which wire goes where it might not tell you anything. Maybe you can see some info on the diagram?
 
  #14  
Old 04-22-12, 03:36 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 75 Votes on 68 Posts
I don't have your wiring diagram check to see if a belt switch in motor. Check voltage at blue wire or which ever wire goes from thermo fuse to motor.
 
  #15  
Old 02-18-13, 01:35 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Just curious if you've had any luck on this problem. I've got the same model with identical issues. I've checked voltage going into the machine, I've checked continuity on every thermostat and cut off. down to two parts, motor and timer. Is it a longshot that the motor could cause absolutely everything to not function? thanks folks.
 
  #16  
Old 02-18-13, 03:52 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,876
Received 1,342 Votes on 1,240 Posts
Welcome to the forum.

You can check for 120 vac on terminal 4M and 6M on the motor.
If not found then you have a timer issue.
Theses timers seem to be prone to failures of the motor switch contacts and the element switch contacts.

The motor switch contacts use black and some kind of blue wire. If you did not find the power on the motor then you could carefully open the timer and check for burned contacts that may be able to be cleaned.
 
  #17  
Old 03-10-13, 03:29 PM
R
Member
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the reply. For your info and whomever may have the same issue. I checked the voltage at 4m and 6m. There was none. Before I ordered the timer, i double checked continuity on those wires, everything was good. I got the timer in a few days ago and popped it in first thing saturday morning. It works like a charm! It may be my imagination but it seems to be drying clothes faster too. Thanks again everyone who posted on here.
 
  #18  
Old 03-10-13, 03:55 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,876
Received 1,342 Votes on 1,240 Posts
Thanks for the update
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: