Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Household Cleaning, Kitchen Appliance Service and Repairs > >Electric< Large Kitchen and Home Appliances
Reload this Page >

Frigidaire professional oven/range PF error code - does not reset, nothing works

Frigidaire professional oven/range PF error code - does not reset, nothing works

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-06-13, 06:40 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Frigidaire professional oven/range PF error code - does not reset, nothing works

Frigidaire FPES3085KFA

Frigidaire professional oven/range PF error code - does not reset, nothing works

Oven/range does not work anymore. The ceramic plates do not work and the oven does not work. The clock does not work.

I do know that PF stands for “power fail”.

The whole display is blank when power is on. Breaker has been reset. Unplugged electric outlet and turned back on, no change, shows PF on all 4 displays and then shuts off.

When we turn on one of the ceramic plates, the oven turns back on, the clock starts blinking, the plate number starts to work again. However there is NO heat in oven and on plates. When you set the clock and turn the plate off, the whole device turns off again. Turn the knob and it turns on again, resets the clock, but no heat.

I am not sure if it helps but:
About 2 weeks ago the light inside the oven went bad. We did not replace or did anything to fix it. A week ago we did a "self-cleaning" of the device.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. I would like to fix /buy parts myself because we are on a budget.
Thank you very much.
 
  #2  
Old 01-06-13, 10:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,854
Received 1,336 Votes on 1,234 Posts
Ok......first things first.....welcome to the forum

second......unplug the range (if you can)

The problem is you have lost one half of the AC power to your range.

I'm going to write this as if you have a range receptacle behind the unit.
You will need a way to check and see if you have 240vac at the range receptacle.
I left a picture of receptacle below.

Using a meter or high voltage tester.....
Check for 240 vac between L1 and L2
Check for 120 vac between L1 and NEUTRAL
Check for 120 vac between L2 and NEUTRAL

If you don't have the voltages I've shown then you have a receptacle or breaker problem.
If you do have the voltages I've listed then you will need to remove the wiring access cover on back of range and check there for voltages.

Be careful measuring voltage inside of range junction box as it is a very tight area. Very easy to hit ground by accident.
 
Attached Images  
  #3  
Old 01-08-13, 11:13 PM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks so much for your reply.

I am not a handyman at all, but I checked the voltage and it shows the voltage measurements you mentioned. Apparently the outlet works fine.

You talked about removing the wiring access cover. I assume I will see a block with 3 wires going to that terminal block and 3 wires leaving. Can you please help me how I would troubleshoot from there.
I am not sure how I can test those wires.

Thanks for all the help!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: