refridgerator thermostat

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-15-14, 05:27 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: West
Posts: 261
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
refridgerator thermostat

I have a 6 year old small Frigidaire with a small freezer on top. THis model is about 2 times the size of a compact size. Still quite small. I noticed it didnt turn on the compressor 3 times now
in the last 3 months.I had to unplug it and then plug it in and the latest time I shut off the breaker and then reset it. It seems to need a small que to kick on the compressor but it gets plenty cold and doesnt make any funny noises.I would guess it is the thermostat switch
....is it hard to install a new one?? please reply if you know about compressor repair..
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-15-14, 05:38 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,075
Received 1,110 Votes on 1,030 Posts
Your thread is now in the electric appliance forms.

I would say it's not the thermostat but the overload/start relay attached to the compressor.
If you post the model number I can get more information for you.

One way to know for sure if it's the thermostat is when the unit is not working properly..... see if you have 120vac at the two compressor power wires. If you have power.... thermostat is ok.
 
  #3  
Old 07-16-14, 08:26 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: West
Posts: 261
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
its model FRT045GM
mounted on the side of the compressor is a small black metal box..
mounted on the left of that box is a white plastic box that has a door on it..
is the relay in the white box????
 

Last edited by diy99999; 07-16-14 at 09:33 AM.
  #4  
Old 07-16-14, 10:08 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: West
Posts: 261
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think it is the relay...watched a video on this exact model and technician changed it out...
I looked on Google and none of the appliance parts places had a replacement relay... what is a part that will work anyway.... ???
also how exactly do you check ohms ...just so I know... please be specific and pics would help....
 
  #5  
Old 07-16-14, 01:02 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,075
Received 1,110 Votes on 1,030 Posts
You check ohms with a volt/ohmmeter. Do you have one ?
The model number you left is either incorrect or is a limited run unit as it doesn't appear in ANY of my appliance listing books.

You could take the relay out and take it to a local appliance parts retailer to match up visibly.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 07-16-14 at 01:20 PM.
  #6  
Old 07-16-14, 05:43 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: West
Posts: 261
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
i found this

Amazon.com: Frigidaire 5304468029 Relay And Plug Kit for Refrigerator: Home Improvement

there are also generic 3 in 1 units...will they work????
btw what is in the overload piece that clips onto the relay..??it seems a separate thing>>
yes I have a multi meter and know how to use it..Fluke.. but I have never done ohms..
that is the correct model...there are many references to it having trouble on Google...
look at this video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GEDFpG5sTp0
thats the one exactly..
 
  #7  
Old 07-16-14, 06:05 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,075
Received 1,110 Votes on 1,030 Posts
I saw that video and if you look below the video in the comment area it says to use part # 8201799. They both look similar and maybe the same part under a different part number.

There are two parts inside that box..... a relay and and an overload device. Most kits will have parts to replace both.

The diagram below illustrates what the guy in the video was saying. You'll check between the three terminals. I may have the 6 ohms and 4 ohms labels reversed.

Name:  ohms.jpg
Views: 209
Size:  5.4 KB
 
  #8  
Old 07-17-14, 08:07 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: West
Posts: 261
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am learning. the compressor in my car AC went out also ...lots of AC issues...
but its interesting to me..
btw is the overload just a resistor to keep surges down??
 
  #9  
Old 07-17-14, 10:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,075
Received 1,110 Votes on 1,030 Posts
Some overloads are heat sensitive and the heat comes from a resistor.

Car A/C compressors are pretty straightforward. If yours stopped..... more than likely you're low on refrigerant.
 
  #10  
Old 07-22-14, 07:13 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: West
Posts: 261
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
3 in 1 start modules

can someone in the know describe installing a 3 in 1 start module for a fridge compressor..thanks
 
  #11  
Old 07-22-14, 10:38 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,075
Received 1,110 Votes on 1,030 Posts
I moved your last post to this thread. We discussed parts above and you have a replacement video.

Remove the cover from the compressor and then pull overload relay assembly straight out.
 
  #12  
Old 07-23-14, 08:36 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: West
Posts: 261
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thats not the 3 in 1 ....
 
  #13  
Old 07-23-14, 09:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,075
Received 1,110 Votes on 1,030 Posts
3 in 1 ..... three pieces in the kit and you pick the one you need ?
Why wouldn't you want to use the part that should fit.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: