Help with white westinghouse/frigidaire MDE336REW0 - No Heat

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-22-14, 11:43 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Help with white westinghouse/frigidaire MDE336REW0 - No Heat

Good afternoon. I have a White Westinghouse MDE336REW0. The unit runs, but it does not heat. I have checked the thermostat, thermal limiter, t-stat safety, and heating element. All tested fine, but replaced with new anyway. I have cleaned extensively. Still no heat. I have checked the heat selector and timer. They seem fine. I am stumped. What could I possibly be missing?

One other thing. It had stopped heating, but my wife says that it did heat once more, then stopped. I assume that she is telling me the truth about this. This was all before I replaced anything. Thank you for your help!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-22-14, 12:37 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 74 Votes on 67 Posts
Did you check for 240 volts at back of dryer? Dryer will run but not heat if there is not 240 volts.
 
  #3  
Old 07-22-14, 01:46 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks. Logically, I guess that's the only thing it could be. I know that the breaker is old. I'll check it when I get home. I'll keep you posted.
 
  #4  
Old 07-22-14, 11:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,111
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
If you find 240vac at the receptacle...... check inside the wiring junction area on the back of the dryer. It will be behind a plate.
 
  #5  
Old 07-23-14, 06:06 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That was it. Breaker was half tripped. Thank you very much!
 
  #6  
Old 07-23-14, 10:46 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 74 Votes on 67 Posts
Been there done that but when you do it for a living usually only happens once. Once spent 2 hours trying to find problem and had forgot step 1 check power. Customer than had a fit has he had to get electrician in.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: