Dryer: 4 prong to 3 prong conversion problem

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-16-14, 03:13 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 746
Received 6 Votes on 5 Posts
Dryer: 4 prong to 3 prong conversion problem

Hi- I'm installing a dryer that had a 4 prong plug. There are only 2 poles on the wiring block in the back. The pole on the left has a strap that connects to a nut below the wiring block. The wires were connected like this:
- white wire to pole on the left
- black wire to pole on the right
- green to a ground nut on the back of the cabinet
- red to a blue wire in the back of the dryer

Using a flat 3-wire plug I connected the wires like this:
- middle to the ground nut on the cabinet
- outside wire to the left hand pole on the wiring block
- other outside wire to the right hand pole

When I jack the 3-prong plug into the wall, there's a spark and the breaker trips. What have I done wrong?

Tried to upload a photo and couldn't, sorry.

Thanks for any help!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-16-14, 03:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,140
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
It sounds like one of the terminals was burned and no longer used.

A picture is going to be needed to help you.
http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...-pictures.html
 
  #3  
Old 08-16-14, 03:24 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 746
Received 6 Votes on 5 Posts
Name:  wire2.jpg
Views: 783
Size:  21.8 KB

Photo that I couldn't load previously.

The blue wire I mentioned above is the one with the wire nut on it now.
 
  #4  
Old 08-16-14, 03:30 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,140
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
That terminal block is missing the third terminal and will need to be replaced.
 
  #5  
Old 08-16-14, 03:31 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 746
Received 6 Votes on 5 Posts
More info now that I'm thinking about it further:

There's a strap connecting the white pole to the sheetmetal bracket that supports the wiring block: shown as the nut just to the right of the white vertical wire in the photo. In the 4 wire install, the ground nut also connects to that bracket. I used that same nut as ground in the 3 wire install. That must have created the over current that trips the breaker.
 

Last edited by CycleZen; 08-16-14 at 03:50 PM.
  #6  
Old 08-16-14, 03:49 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You have two hot wires a neutral and a ground. Where are you connecting the two hot wires. As PJ said you are missing one of the two terminals for the second hot wire.
 
  #7  
Old 08-16-14, 03:52 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 746
Received 6 Votes on 5 Posts
I just noticed the bakelite (or whatever it is these days) is broken off.
 
  #8  
Old 08-16-14, 03:55 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I just noticed the bakelite (or whatever it is these days) is broken off
Yes that is what we have been saying.Here is a 3-wire connection:

Name:  ldr-cord-3-wire.jpg
Views: 216
Size:  13.1 KB
 
  #9  
Old 08-16-14, 04:27 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 9,029
Received 74 Votes on 67 Posts
Give a make and model # and we can find a replacement part #
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: