Whirlpool LSQ8543JQ0 washer stops after wash cycle

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-10-14, 04:51 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Whirlpool LSQ8543JQ0 washer stops after wash cycle

Me and my girlfriend just moved into our new place, and with it came a Whirlpool Ultimate Care 2. I have no idea how old it is, but it seems to be in rough enough shape. Today we tried to use it for the first time (thank god we did a test cycle first). We put it on a normal wash, and it stopped about half way through the wash. So, it's full of water and full of soap. I can move the dial anywhere and it'll work properly unless its passed the wash cycle (i'm assuming). Anywhere from an inch before the rinse cycle, and then all the way through to the end I get nothing so it won't drain or anything. I got a light hum at first, but now I get nothing. Do we need to get a new washer?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-10-14, 05:02 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,125
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Can you please post the model number for that Whirlpool machine. Lift the lid up and you'll find the ID plate at the bottom, just under the lid.

One particular problem that causes the most problems is the lid switch.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 09-10-14 at 05:18 PM.
  #3  
Old 09-10-14, 05:46 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The Model number is LSQ8543JQ0 (Last O is possibly a zero. Couldn't quite tell).

Update, though: It stops in the middle of the wash cycle, not after. And if I move the dial to the rinse section it takes about 5 minutes but it does eventually click on. It still hasn't drained, and it's stopped again a little bit into the rinse cycle but it did finally click on.
 

Last edited by pugsl; 09-11-14 at 02:34 AM.
  #4  
Old 09-10-14, 06:55 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 264
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, last character is a zero. That washer is about 14 years old. Probably a bad lid switch. You can bypass it as a test. If that cures the problem, then replace it.
See video on how to bypass the switch. Your switch type is the second one in the video.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XAnQ6Ovvnuc
 
  #5  
Old 09-10-14, 09:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,125
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
Pretty reliable washer. I have one the same age and in that series.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: