Whirpool oven is showing Broil on Bake and Broil functions

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-29-14, 04:45 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Whirpool oven is showing Broil on Bake and Broil functions

Used the self-cleaning function last week on our Whirlpool self-cleaning oven Model RB5305PD86. When trying to use the bake function, the digital display says Broil 500. Top element comes one, bottom does not. The actual Broil function is working the same as it should be.
The bottom element never comes on.
Any ideas? Thank you
Lindymause
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-29-14, 04:57 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,143
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

That is an odd problem. I would try two things....

First... disconnect power to the unit for a few minutes. Power it back up and test it.
If that doesn't take care of the problem... put it into self clean for a few minutes and then cancel it.
 
  #3  
Old 09-30-14, 11:20 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
PJmax,
Tried both. NO go. After the few minutes in self clean I did check and the bottom element did get hot.
 
  #4  
Old 10-01-14, 12:33 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,143
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
Is this a new stove ?
Had it been working ok ?

Some units use both heating elements for cleaning and oven preheating.
Can you double check the model number for me.
 
  #5  
Old 10-01-14, 05:59 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It is 15 years old and has been working fine. The first time we used self clean I had to change out the thermo switch in the back,. The second time I used it, it was fine. This last time a friend cleaned it and the bake function disappeared and broil is there now twice.
Rechecked the model number and it is: RB5305PDB6 or R85305PD86.
The 8 could be a B or the other way around. It is hard to tell. Sorry.
 
  #6  
Old 10-22-14, 03:27 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK So I called the techs. Come to find out the ribbon to the control board had been loose. Resetting it has solved our problem.
 
  #7  
Old 10-22-14, 05:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,143
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
Thanks for stopping by and updating us.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: