MayTag Washer Model A9200 No Power

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-29-14, 04:02 PM
spirittoo's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 334
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Exclamation MayTag Washer Model A9200 No Power

I was doing laundry and the washer was at the rinse cycle. It had stopped and I got it going again, when I came back the washer was full of water and I could not get it to go. It seem like it has no power. I don't hear anything when I try to get it to go. It is hard to see the model number but I think it is A9200 and the serial number was hard to see too, but I think it was 131731 D'S . Can it be the timer motor or the timer itself??? How do I open up the washer to get to that part to check it out?
 

Last edited by spirittoo; 12-29-14 at 04:19 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-29-14, 04:38 PM
spirittoo's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 334
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Arrow Got it Open

Okay I got it open and see the old timer motor and the timer. The question is how can I determine which is bad????
 
  #3  
Old 12-29-14, 05:03 PM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 8,513
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
1st check to see if you have 120 volts to washer. Don't have wiring diagram so won't be to much help. if you have 120 to washer try moving timer knob to see if it will start any place in cycle. have lid closed when you try this. Old washer there and trying to remember how power is applied.
 
  #4  
Old 12-29-14, 05:22 PM
spirittoo's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 334
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How do I check for voltage? I tried to see if I got any reading with an ohm meter on the timer but got nothing, but I'm not sure what I'm doing ... there is a wire diagram in the panel ...
 
  #5  
Old 12-29-14, 05:37 PM
spirittoo's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 334
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Arrow Getting Power

Okay I checked with my mulitimeter and it is getting power ... I could hear the timer briefly, but it stopped. Shouldn't the timer be giving some kind of sound all the time the washer is on???
 
  #6  
Old 12-29-14, 11:35 PM
spirittoo's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 334
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Arrow Another question

If it where just the timer motor that is bad wouldn't I get some kind of response when I move the dial on the washer?
 
  #7  
Old 12-29-14, 11:41 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,577
Received 414 Votes on 387 Posts
Yes.... turning the dial should yield activity. However, based on how the timer works it could be the main contacts. Is that a pull or push the knob to start ?

Are you sure the lid switch checks out ok ?

I don't have a wiring diagram for your unit so I can't give you any detailed information.
 
  #8  
Old 12-30-14, 08:29 AM
spirittoo's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 334
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Arrow It's a pull start knob

I tried starting it today ... it worked, then I lifted the top to see what it was doing and put the lid back down and it would no longer work. I tried moving the dial to several different positions, but nothing. How can I tell if it is the lid switch???

Also if the lid switch were bad would it keep the timer from moving? Because the knob on the machine wasn't moving.
 
  #9  
Old 12-30-14, 09:12 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,577
Received 414 Votes on 387 Posts
Without a wiring diagram I can only guess but on some machines the lid switch can kill the entire machine.

You need to use a meter to check for continuity with machine unplugged.
 
  #10  
Old 12-30-14, 09:40 AM
spirittoo's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 334
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok when I use my meter ... should it be at 0 or show resistance??? I will see what I can do about putting up a copy of the diagram I see in the machine. I forgot to mention when I when to check the machine this morning it worked until I open and closed the lid FYI ... I'll see about that diagram.
 

Last edited by spirittoo; 12-30-14 at 09:56 AM.
  #11  
Old 12-30-14, 09:52 AM
spirittoo's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 334
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Arrow Here it is ...

Name:  Scan0005.jpg
Views: 400
Size:  22.1 KB Hopefully you can see it okay ...this was inside the panel of the washer ...
 
  #12  
Old 12-31-14, 07:05 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 8,513
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
For your checks machine should be plugged in and meter set to A?C volts and set to the next highest voltage. If reading 120 volts and meter has a 250 volt scale than that is the one to use.
Can hardly read diagram but from what you wrote it looks like lid switch is bad or sticking. Volts from L1 to N should be 120, follow line down from L1 to lid switch wire out of lid switch with lid closed also should read 120. Keep following wire down till it gets to N
 
  #13  
Old 12-31-14, 10:00 AM
spirittoo's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 334
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Arrow Switch seem to be working

I used a screwdriver and kept pushing on the lid button and the machine starting running, but the knob did not advance at all ... I had to turn it manually ... it spin out the water so I got the water out of the machine. Since the machine did the cycles that would be an indication the timer motor is bad and not the timer???
 
  #14  
Old 12-31-14, 10:30 AM
spirittoo's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 334
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Arrow Update

Well sir ... I tried to do another load and the machine would not work no matter how much I fiddled with the lid button. So I did a continuity check and I got different readings ... first I got continuity and the meter read 0 ... then I pulled it from the machine. At first it show no reading on my digital meter, but when I push the button in it would go to 0 ... I continue to check it and now I get no reading whether I press the button or not. So I guess I need to try and replace the lid switch, but does the switch have anything to do with the timer motor???
 
  #15  
Old 12-31-14, 11:58 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 8,513
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
I can't see diagram but usually not. Lid switch fairly common problem. I would replace it first and see if timer works.
 
  #16  
Old 12-31-14, 01:31 PM
spirittoo's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 334
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Arrow I'll try replacing the lid switch

I see I can get one on ebay for $8.40 to the door so I will order it and see if it helps. Is there a way to bypass the switch to see if the machine will work?
 
  #17  
Old 01-01-15, 12:20 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,577
Received 414 Votes on 387 Posts
Schematic provided by OP. Click on picture and it will take you to photobucket. Move your mouse to the top right of the gray area and you'll see a magnifying glass to make diagram larger.

 

Last edited by PJmax; 01-01-15 at 07:58 PM. Reason: added schematic
  #18  
Old 01-01-15, 07:26 PM
spirittoo's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 334
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Arrow Got your message ...

Did it come through okay? I sent it today. Happy New Year everybody!!
 
  #19  
Old 01-01-15, 08:01 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,577
Received 414 Votes on 387 Posts
The diagram was received and posted in post 17. We'll check it out.
 
  #20  
Old 01-02-15, 06:39 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 8,513
Received 25 Votes on 24 Posts
I can see it now, there is a check switch and you should have 120 volts from M to ground or neutral with lid closed. If not switch is bad. Timer motor is run through switch also.
 
  #21  
Old 01-06-15, 10:40 AM
spirittoo's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 334
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Arrow Got New Lid Assembly

Well sir ... I got the new assembly but the only thing I get now is the rinse cycle. I saw how to by pass the lid switch and did so and nothing ... not even rinse.:NO NO NO: Ah ... Does this mean the timer is bad???
 
  #22  
Old 01-06-15, 07:47 PM
spirittoo's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 334
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Arrow Running .... but no timer

Well sir ... the machine is but the timer isn't advancing I had to do it manually so I will order a timer motor and hopefully that will do the job.
 
  #23  
Old 01-10-15, 03:12 PM
spirittoo's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 334
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thumbs up Got It Together ... Mark This "Problem Solved"

Hilly ho!!! I got the timer motor in the mail today and the washer am again. So the assembly switch was $8.40 and the timer motor was $44 to the door new from ebay. I don't want to think what it would have cost to be service. Thanks to all those that helped me with this problem.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: