Where is my new dishwasher's plug ?

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-08-15, 11:14 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 94
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Exclamation Where is my new dishwasher's plug ?

Alright. So about that second-hand dishwasher I mentioned. I paid $100 for it, and I think I just wasted my money.

I was about to install it, then noticed- hey. It doesn't have a power plug. Here's my current dishwasher's power cord/set-up:



But now, here's the underside of the stainless steel dishwasher I just bought:




No plug. Nothing resembling... anything that can plug in. This is not what I expected. I'm not familiar wish dishwasher installations at all, and assumed that they were all plug-in types like my old one. I think I just bought a dishwasher that I can't even use.

Is this the case? Do I have any sort easy option for getting it to work with conventional outlet, or am I 'tard that just wasted his money?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-08-15, 11:19 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Dishwashers usually don't come with a cord. It is an after market add-on. Just use the cord that is on your old one. There should be a junction box wherethe cord is connected.
 
  #3  
Old 01-09-15, 12:53 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,118
Received 1,113 Votes on 1,033 Posts
Is this the Samsung ? This is the same unit you are going to put a pump in ?!?!?

I placed an arrow pointing at the power junction box. There is a BX connector already in place and can be removed for your power cord.

Name:  ypJCzc9.jpg
Views: 3650
Size:  29.8 KB
 
  #4  
Old 01-09-15, 05:01 AM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 9,004
Received 230 Votes on 205 Posts
Usually dishwashers don't come with a corded plug, but it's becoming more common. Most installs are hard wired.
 
  #5  
Old 01-09-15, 05:08 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You also don't have the drain line, or maybe you have it an it's not attached yet.
It goes to the white barbed fitting and needs to be clamped on.
 
  #6  
Old 01-09-15, 06:21 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 94
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Nah, I didn't end up buying that one. This is a completely different one that (appears) to be in working condition, and without any pump issues. It's a GE PDW9000 Series.

Thanks very much for pointing out the junction box! So, is my next step to open up the junction box? And can I use my old dishwasher's power cord (pictured below) or do I need to buy a new one, like this one?

Sorry for how... newb-ish my questions are. I'm just brand new to the world of appliances. I just don't know what I should be doing now that we've located the junction box.

 
  #7  
Old 01-09-15, 07:30 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Name:  strain.JPG
Views: 3352
Size:  8.9 KB

You need to purchase a 3/8" NM Strain Relief Clamp, available at any hardware store.
Remove wiring cover, you will need a nut driver for the screw holding it closed.
Wire Black to Black, White to White.
The ground wire will either be connected to dishwasher ground screw, located inside the box, or there will be a green ground wire.

(you will first cut off connector of old cord and strip the wires about 1/2")
 
  #8  
Old 01-09-15, 10:32 AM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 9,004
Received 230 Votes on 205 Posts
Are we assuming that you do not have an electrical outlet for the dishwasher?
 
  #9  
Old 01-09-15, 10:46 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Are we assuming that you do not have an electrical outlet for the dishwasher?
I thought we were assuming he did have a receptacle because the one being replaced has a cord set.
 
  #10  
Old 01-09-15, 11:09 AM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 9,004
Received 230 Votes on 205 Posts
Then why is Handyman suggesting to cut off the connector of old cord? I must be mis-reading something.
 
  #11  
Old 01-09-15, 11:25 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry, maybe I didn't explain that well. Look at post #6, the old cord has a white connector that attaches to dishwasher wiring harness. Actually this type of set up is rare.
The connector needs to go.
 
  #12  
Old 01-09-15, 11:50 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Name:  dwwiring.JPG
Views: 4906
Size:  37.6 KB

Melon Cat,
If you want to use old cord, you will cut off old connector that will not be used. See yellow line. Cut these wires and strip the insulation back ~ 1/2".
Insert the cord into back of new DW wiring box (with strain relief) and wire accordingly.
It is very important DW be grounded properly.
 
  #13  
Old 01-09-15, 12:01 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 9,004
Received 230 Votes on 205 Posts
OK, on second look I see what you mean. I thought you were referring to the male end of the power cord. My bad. On the other hand if this machine has that connector then he's good to go.
 
  #14  
Old 01-09-15, 07:12 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 94
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for commenting on this matter, guys

I found the dishwasher's manual online. Page 6 has this diagram:



So if I understand corrected, I just need to buy this Powercord kit. Open the junction box. Then twist the wires + wire nuts together. Is that right?

If so, what's the best way of getting this done without causing any disasters?
 
  #15  
Old 01-09-15, 07:22 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You don't need the kit. You already have what you need. Just use the cord and connector from the old one.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: