Electrical for CookTop

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-08-15, 02:09 AM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 626
Electrical for CookTop

I will be replacing my current CookTop (MagicChef). I am not sure what the model number is.

I will be replacing it with this one:

MaytagŪ 30-inch | Stainless Steel Electric Cooktop | with Speed Heat™ Element | MEC7430BS

http://www.costco.com/Maytag%c2%ae-3...100115887.html

The current cooktop is wired to 220v with two 40amp circuit breakers. Will this be sufficient for this new cooktop? I noticed some type of metal box underneath the cabinet.

Although a general contractor will be installing it, I just want to understand if there are any limitation or anything that I should be aware of.

Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-08-15, 03:10 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Likes Received: 1
With the exception of "two 40 amp breakers". It should have a double 40 amp breaker with handle ties across them, so it has a common trip. The metal box is where you will make the electrical connection from the hot wires in to the cook top wires out. According to your spec sheet, the total amperage draw would be 35 amps with everything running.
 
  #3  
Old 04-08-15, 03:25 AM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 626
Actually, it does have a double 40 amp breaker with handle ties across them. So, this is more than sufficient base on your reply Chandler?
 
  #4  
Old 04-08-15, 04:04 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Likes Received: 1
Yes sir........................................................
 
  #5  
Old 04-08-15, 04:15 AM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 626
Thank you sir! (25 character limit )
 
  #6  
Old 04-08-15, 05:04 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
The contractor will be doing the wiring, but I just wanted to give you a head's up on the wiring required.

The cook top is 240V. It will not use the neutral wire.
From the cook top to the wall, you will connect two separate hot wires. The cook top ground will be connected to the bare ground coming from wall. White from wall will be capped off.

So if you see white not being used, this is normal.
 
  #7  
Old 04-08-15, 05:12 AM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 626
Thank you for educating me on that.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes