Whirlpool oven elements


  #1  
Old 05-15-15, 02:09 AM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,107
Received 40 Upvotes on 38 Posts
Whirlpool oven elements

I have a Whirlpool (Model: RDE2400P). It has a upper and lower oven. I have never really use it since we bought the house 12 years ago. We mainly use our portable oven.

When I turned it on today, I noticed that the Top Elements work for both upper and lower ovens. However, the Bottom Elements (Bake) do not work for both upper and lower ovens.

Do the Top Elements turn on first and preheat the ovens before the Bottom Elements (Bake) kick in?

Or:
  • Is this wired incorrectly?
  • Bottom Elements are defected (which I doubt since both Bottom Elements?)"
  • Circuit Board?

http://www.repairclinic.com/Shop-For...ove-Oven-Parts
 
  #2  
Old 05-15-15, 03:42 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,964
Upvotes: 0
Received 9 Upvotes on 8 Posts
Did you turn it on to "bake", or "preheat"? If preheat, both elements will come on and heat the oven core before dropping down when you turn it to "bake", when just the bottom element will work. Is it convection?
 
  #3  
Old 05-15-15, 06:29 AM
P
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,982
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The top element should work when the setting is on Broil, which is the best way to cook steak, fish, Italian sausage & a few other things. Most people get lazy & fry them on the top of the stove but I digressed.
 
  #4  
Old 05-15-15, 07:18 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,693
Received 3,338 Upvotes on 2,997 Posts
On many electric ovens the top element comes in during warmup before switching to bottom/bake element. Let your oven warm up and see what happens.
 
  #5  
Old 05-15-15, 08:31 AM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 37 Upvotes on 29 Posts
The ancient Frigidaire range that came with my first house (probably original to the house which was built in the early 1950s) had that feature. You would turn the oven on, turn the thermostat all the way to broil and then back to the desired temperature. That energized both elements and it took less than five minutes to heat to the desired temperature.

I replaced that fully operational range with a new GE, just because I was getting a new refrigerator and dishwasher and I wanted everything to more-or-less match. The GE did NOT have the preheat feature and I missed it. In my present house I have another Frigidaire but not as fancy as the ancient one. This range does not have the preheat feature, nor does it have a warming drawer or a "well" burner but like that old monster, everything works so I am in no hurry to replace it.

Oh, that GE that I had in the previous house, the temperature control crapped out in less than a year. I was able to get it repaired under warranty but it was never the oven that the old Frigidaire was.
 
  #6  
Old 05-15-15, 08:37 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA - N.E.Tn
Posts: 49,399
Received 722 Upvotes on 633 Posts
When I first got married [to my current wife] she didn't like the old blue stove I had [came with the place] I liked it because one of the electric burners only half worked which made it easier for me to cook without burning anything For whatever reason when we replaced it I kept that old stove. One by one many of the kids have used it but none of them liked it enough to keep it. I think it's in a shed down by the road, don't remember the brand but I've never seen a stove that color blue before.
 
  #7  
Old 05-15-15, 03:32 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,107
Received 40 Upvotes on 38 Posts
So, it turns out the lower oven is working after the preheat as suggested. The upper oven's bottom element still does not work.

Chandler: This oven does not have "bake" or "preheat" switch. I am not sure if it is convection.

I think this is narrowing down either replace the upper oven's bottom element or thermostat?
 

Last edited by WRDIY; 05-15-15 at 04:45 PM.
  #8  
Old 05-15-15, 04:07 PM
P
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,982
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
You still didn't try the broil setting or did you?
 
  #9  
Old 05-15-15, 04:28 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,107
Received 40 Upvotes on 38 Posts
I did try the Broil setting and turned it to max, just like I did for the lower oven. The upper oven's bottom element still did not turn on.
 
  #10  
Old 05-15-15, 06:14 PM
P
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,982
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Broil is not a bottom element. Broil is a top element, on any oven, no matter where it is. Bake is the bottom element.
 
  #11  
Old 05-15-15, 06:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,693
Received 3,338 Upvotes on 2,997 Posts
Your next step is to check the element for continuity with a test meter. Power MUST be turned off to range/oven when working on the elements as one connection to the element is always live.
 
  #12  
Old 05-15-15, 06:26 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,107
Received 40 Upvotes on 38 Posts
OK, thanks PJMax. I will turn off the power and remove the bottom element and do the test meter.
 
  #13  
Old 05-15-15, 06:49 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,107
Received 40 Upvotes on 38 Posts
PJMax, I have attached my MultiMeter but not sure how to use it. Can you help me on the settings?

ThanksName:  20150515_174723.jpg
Views: 393
Size:  29.7 KB
 
  #14  
Old 05-15-15, 06:59 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,693
Received 3,338 Upvotes on 2,997 Posts
Ok... I modified your drawing. You never use the 10A current port. That's for hi amps only.
Use the left one I placed the red arrow by.

Set the meter to 200ohms/audible as marked by blue arrow. The audible should sound if element is good.

Name:  20150515_174723.jpg
Views: 432
Size:  36.5 KB
 
  #15  
Old 05-15-15, 07:25 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,107
Received 40 Upvotes on 38 Posts
Fantastic!!! Thank you for showing me how to do that.

I went and turned off the power at the circuit breaker for the oven. Then I tapped the red and black probe together to make sure it is working. It made some static noise.

Then the true test is to touch the bottom element and it did not move, no sounds. It only stayed at 1. I guess that means to replace the bottom element.

I watched the video to replace it already. Seems pretty straight forward. Removing the screw and make sure that the wires to the bottom element do not go back behind the oven.

Thanks for helping me on this too.
 
  #16  
Old 05-15-15, 09:37 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,693
Received 3,338 Upvotes on 2,997 Posts
You're welcome.

Your element does appear bad. You want to make sure when you put the element back in place that the connections are tight and they don't touch metal.
 
  #17  
Old 05-16-15, 12:24 PM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,107
Received 40 Upvotes on 38 Posts
PJMax

I was about to order the bottom element but decided to also check the other elements as well. Weird thing is, although the other Elements are working, when I did the continuity test, they also have no movement on the MultiMeter. All shows up with a static 1. I know the MultiMeter is working because when I touch it to other metal, it is making noise.

FYI... I did not disconnect any of the Elements.
 
  #18  
Old 05-16-15, 01:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 71,693
Received 3,338 Upvotes on 2,997 Posts
Shouldn't need to disconnect the elements. (DO make sure AC power is off)

When you short your meter leads together the meter should read close to 0-1 ohm.
When you check an oven element they should read between 20-40 ohms.

You may have a low battery in your meter.
 
  #19  
Old 05-17-15, 02:38 AM
WRDIY's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1,107
Received 40 Upvotes on 38 Posts
I tried to remove the elements. Unfortunately, screws are so baked in and rusted that it is impossible to remove.
 
  #20  
Old 05-17-15, 05:06 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA - N.E.Tn
Posts: 49,399
Received 722 Upvotes on 633 Posts
Tap the screwdriver with a hammer, sometimes trying to tighten the screw first will break them loose.
 
  #21  
Old 05-17-15, 05:13 AM
P
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,982
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Try PB Blaster too. It's much better than WD 40.
 
  #22  
Old 05-17-15, 05:21 AM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA - N.E.Tn
Posts: 49,399
Received 722 Upvotes on 633 Posts
I seldom cook or work on ovens but I'm not sure I'd use PB Blaster [or similar] in the oven unless it was a last resort.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: