Old GE stove, timer keeps buzzing.

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-06-15, 07:45 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Old GE stove, timer keeps buzzing.

I did a stupid thing and cut the wires to the timer/clock on my old GE stove without taking a picture of where those wires went to beforehand. Now my oven doesn't heat but the burners do. The good thing is, there is no more buzzing!

Can anyone help me reconnect the wires so that my oven works. I'd even put up with the buzzing if I have to.

I can't find any information on the stove that would tell me the model, only the information on the timer but searching for that turns up nothing.

Any help would be appreciated!

Name:  IMG_20150601_204236324.jpg
Views: 1003
Size:  22.9 KB
Name:  IMG_20150601_204433352_HDR.jpg
Views: 792
Size:  21.4 KB
Name:  IMG_20150606_102412958.jpg
Views: 836
Size:  23.6 KBName:  IMG_20150606_102233117.jpg
Views: 884
Size:  41.6 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-06-15, 09:53 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Post moved to more appropriate forum.
 
  #3  
Old 06-06-15, 10:19 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,589
Received 337 Votes on 315 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

The white will remain capped as that was timer neutral which, by the way, is the only wire that you should have cut.

I need a new picture of just what I have highlighted below. The two wires circled in blue need to be connected. I'm fairly certain one is that heavy black wire but I can't read the other color.

Name:  IMG_20150606_102233117.jpg
Views: 713
Size:  16.6 KB
 
  #4  
Old 06-06-15, 12:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
All the wires are black except the capped white wire (obviously). The two black wires on the left are coming from the dial (bake, broil, preheat, etc). The one on the right is going down into the stove.

Two of the black wires were some how attached before I cut them. I'm wondering if all three should be connected?

Name:  IMG_20150606_150301916.jpg
Views: 720
Size:  37.0 KB
 
  #5  
Old 06-06-15, 06:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,589
Received 337 Votes on 315 Posts
Yes..... in looking at the wiring diagram again...... you can connect all three black wires together.
 
  #6  
Old 06-08-15, 12:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I connected all three of the black wires and everything appears to be working now! Thanks so much for the help!
 
  #7  
Old 06-08-15, 07:30 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,589
Received 337 Votes on 315 Posts
You're welcome. Thanks for stopping back.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: