Troubleshooting an Artic Air Freezer

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-20-17, 09:42 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Troubleshooting an Artic Air Freezer

Hi everyone,

I'm having an issue with an Artic Air F22CWF3. I bought it used. Upon inspection it seemed like everything was working fine (fans, lights, etc) except that the compressor wouldn't kick on. I thought it may be the relay, so for $20, I took it home.

After looking at it, the thermal overload was blown, so I replaced that along with the condensor fan, capacitor and SSR.

I plugged it in to a GFCI outlet and as soon as I tried to turn it on, the gfci tripped. I unplugged it and put in back in and it instantly tripped again. So I had a read through the manual and noticed that it says not to use a GFCI. I went ahead and connected it to a outlet reading 120V with my MM. Once I tried to turn it on, the outlet went dead, but didn't trip the breaker. I checked the outlet with my MM and it now reads 12V.

Anyway, back to topic. I checked the resistance of the compressor. It's a Tecumseh TPA1413YXA

Specs (per their website)
Start: 3.95 ohms
Run: 1.77 ohms

My results with my Fluke MM
Start: 4.3 ohms
Run: 2.1 ohms

At this point it seems like the only thing else that I haven't replaced is the compressor, but from the results above it seems to be close to spec. I can't really justify the $300+ for the compressor - plus installation. Any thoughts or ideas before I set this out on the curb for recycling?

Thanks,

CptMidway.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-20-17, 03:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,678
Received 913 Votes on 853 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

What you are looking for is a short to ground. In ohms/continuity mode....

Check from small prong of power plug to metal frame.
Check from the large prong of the power plug to the metal frame.

You should see no continuity from either prong to the metal frame.
 
  #3  
Old 06-20-17, 10:07 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you PJ! I'll check that out tomorrow and report back the findings.

EDIT: I couldn't wait, so went out to test it out. One of the hot/neutral is showing continuity when I ground it to the frame.


CptMidway
 

Last edited by CptMidway; 06-20-17 at 10:27 PM.
  #4  
Old 06-20-17, 10:52 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,678
Received 913 Votes on 853 Posts
The next step would be to disconnect the compressor wiring to see if that's what is causing the short.
 
  #5  
Old 06-21-17, 01:18 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks PJ.

I'll take a look at that tonight and post up what I find.
 
  #6  
Old 06-21-17, 09:01 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's a compressor to ground. I don't know how I missed that. I thought I had already checked it.

Did a continuity test starting from the plug. With the relay disconnected, from the plug to the relay was fine (no continuity). Once I plugged it in, boom - continuity.

Thanks for your help on this PJ.
 
  #7  
Old 06-21-17, 09:51 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,678
Received 913 Votes on 853 Posts
I was at a friends house today. His Traulsen freezer tripped the breaker. After taking the overload and start relay out.... he had the same problem. Shorted winding to ground. Basically requires the compressor to be changed.
 
  #8  
Old 06-21-17, 10:24 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Damn, sorry to hear about your buddy's freezer crapping out. I guess it's time to put it out to the curb. For the hell of it I looked up replacement compressors, ~$300....not including installation. Ouch.
 
  #9  
Old 06-22-17, 06:08 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hey PJ,

I found a new, replacement compressor for ~$200. Any idea what installation would be? Trying to weigh if it's worth it to replace this thing.

Thanks,

CptMidway
 
  #10  
Old 06-23-17, 04:09 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,678
Received 913 Votes on 853 Posts
You need to find someone certified in refrigerant handling as you need to remove the refrigerant and then recharge the system.

Hard to give a price as it's mostly labor.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: