GE range F4

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-07-17, 10:33 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 8,923
Received 62 Votes on 58 Posts
GE range F4

F4 code model # does not work but here it is D3PH0A0t1AA, Turns oven on and F4 does not get hot.
Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-07-17, 09:29 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,723
Received 923 Votes on 862 Posts
That model number doesn't come close to any GE ranges. Is that some old fossil ?

The F4 fault code in GE usually means open temperature sensor circuit.
Either a defective sensor or a bad connection at the plug or on the board.
 
  #3  
Old 07-08-17, 03:17 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 8,923
Received 62 Votes on 58 Posts
I will go over and see model # myself soon, Buddy came back with same number twice so think it is right. Yes looked pretty old.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: