Got a new stove!


  #1  
Old 06-04-18, 12:09 PM
trish69's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: usa
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Post Got a new stove!

Hello All - I recently purchased a stove from my neighbor but the wiring is different from that in my junction box. The junction box has 4 wires, while the stove only has 3. Does the 4th wire in the junction box have to be connected or can it be capped off?
 
  #2  
Old 06-04-18, 12:54 PM
M
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA - N.E.Tn
Posts: 45,731
Received 857 Upvotes on 749 Posts
Welcome to the forums!

I suspect you need to replace the plug/wire like you have to on some dryers. But I'm just a painter, those that know more about stove/wiring should be along later.
 
  #3  
Old 06-04-18, 08:42 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,463
Received 4,052 Upvotes on 3,635 Posts
Mark is correct. If the appliance has a three wire cord it will need to be replaced.
Usually the cord needs to match the receptacle.

You mentioned junction box. Are these cooktops ?
They usually connect to a junction box.

A range should use a cord with plug and a matching receptacle.
 
  #4  
Old 06-05-18, 03:22 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 8,161
Received 77 Upvotes on 70 Posts
Where the cord connects to stove there is a picture of how it is wired. If missing we can help.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: