Elmira Solid Cast Element thermistor replacement

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-01-20, 09:13 PM
StonedElf's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Elmira Solid Cast Element thermistor replacement

I have a 30+ year old Elmira/ Heartland stove with the solid cast burners. The large burner failed and it appears it is the mechanical thermistor that has failed. I was going to just purchase a replacement burner but the C-19 seems to be a problem for some reason.

Anyone have a suggestion for repairing the existing element? What kind of part can I use as a replacement? Any advice appreciated.

back of the element showing the thermistor
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-01-20, 10:57 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,627
Received 904 Votes on 844 Posts
Sorry.... I do service work but I don't recognize that make. I'm not sure what C19 is referring to.

The adjustable part would more likely be called a thermostat.
I'm not sure of what you could use to replace it.
 
  #3  
Old 07-02-20, 03:46 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 8,917
Received 60 Votes on 56 Posts
I have never heard of that make either. A model# of stove may help if we can find any documentation for unit.C19 means nothing to me.
 
  #4  
Old 07-02-20, 04:25 AM
StonedElf's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your responses.

C-19? Covid -19

I'm not looking for a factory replacement part. Elmira has been building and selling stoves in North America for a great many years and continues to sell them today. This stove is over 30 years old, they no longer sell
replacement parts for this model.

I was hoping to find a replacement part for the thermstat / thermistor that can be made to work rather than replace the solid cast stove top element. There must be solid state versions of this part today.

Cast elements are not common in N.A. although many companies did make/use them at one time. It is essentially the same as a hot plate or the apartment sized stoves used in parts of Europe.


 
  #5  
Old 07-02-20, 10:33 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,627
Received 904 Votes on 844 Posts
Elmira has been building and selling stoves in North America for a great many years and continues to sell them today
They're made In Canada.
There may be some in the States but I've never come across them.

If I knew exactly how that part functioned in that stove I might be able to help.
To replace it with something solid state.... you'd need an idea of what the regulated temp is.
In the picture.... are we looking at the bottom of the element ?
Does that part regulate the burner temperature ?
Is that a 240v only element ?
Do you know the wattage of the element ?
 
  #6  
Old 07-03-20, 04:48 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 8,917
Received 60 Votes on 56 Posts
I have never seen one either. That sure is a pretty range. I will hide this picture so wife does not see it. Hope you find part.
 
  #7  
Old 07-03-20, 08:12 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,432
Received 144 Votes on 131 Posts
You should be able to figure out what it is with a meter.

I see a red dot in your photo is that where a wire bust?

Looks like a thermal cutoff thermostat to me.
It will be wired in series with the element.
It prevents the element from getting too hot.

I have no idea where you could get a replacement,

If it is just a broken wire perhaps you could take it somewhere and get it reconnected.
It would have to be silver soldered or brazed due to the heat.
 
  #8  
Old 07-03-20, 09:44 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,627
Received 904 Votes on 844 Posts
You could replace that with a snap disc but what's the operating temperature ?
That's the question.




 
  #9  
Old 07-03-20, 01:45 PM
StonedElf's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
hmmmmm,

Looks like a thermal cutoff thermostat to me.
It will be wired in series with the element.
It prevents the element from getting too hot.
ok, I know nothing about appliances but that is very possible as it didn't seem likely that temperature could be accurately controlled with a bi-metal strip utilized in such a configuration. So it is simply a thermo breaker that cuts power if the temp is higher then some preset range a little above the normal max cooking range..

So temp at the burner is controlled by the control dial which is a potentiometer of some sort? That info is of interest as I would like to replace the switches for all of the elements. I have a bunch of questions about that but I'll search around the forum or start a separate thread.

There is a Canadian company that builds solid cast element's that utilizes a bottom mounted thermostat of some sort that prevents over heating of the element. They market them as safer then conventional elements.

https://www.pioneeringtech.com/product/smart-element/

Unfortunately they do not answer their phones or emails. I'm assuming C-19 has shut them down although it is beyond me why so many companies stopped answering phones and fulfilling mail orders just cause of C-19, Friggin silly.

So theoretically I could simply bypass that device and see if the element worked.
 
  #10  
Old 07-03-20, 07:23 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 57,627
Received 904 Votes on 844 Posts
That device could control the temperature very accurately but that doesn't make total sense. If that device controlled the temp..... what would the burner control do ?

As I look at that picture I see what looks like a three pin plug. Is that correct..... are there three wires to that element. If yes..... two of the wires could be power to the element and the third wire coming from that thermostat is feedback to the burner control. That would make sense.
 
  #11  
Old 07-04-20, 03:41 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,432
Received 144 Votes on 131 Posts
Yes theoretically you could simply bypass it but I would not.

I would use a multimeter !!!!!
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: