Adding induction cooktop to existing 220V 40A circuit?

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-09-21, 07:24 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 61
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding induction cooktop to existing 220V 40A circuit?

I have a dedicated 220V 40A circuit for the electric oven. I also have a gas cooktop connected to a separate 110V circuit (for the igniters). I would like to replace the gas cooktop with an induction one. The new induction cooktop needs 30A 220V circuit. Would I be able to have the range oven and cooktop connected to the same line (220V 40A) or I need a dedicated electrical line to each appliance?
 
  #2  
Old 01-09-21, 07:45 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 24,426
Received 747 Votes on 686 Posts
Yes, all high draw appliances need their own, dedicated circuit.
 
  #3  
Old 01-09-21, 07:59 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 61
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks. I guess I will have to stick with a gas cooktop as I won't be able to run a new line without opening walls and taking down some tiles.
 
  #4  
Old 01-09-21, 09:53 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 61
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
One more question. Would it be ok if I reverse the appliances? I could get the induction cooktop, put it on the existing 220V 40A circuit for the oven and then switch the electric oven to a gas one? I already have a gas line for the cooktop so I wouldn't have to run any new wires or gas lines. Any issues with such approach?
 
  #5  
Old 01-09-21, 11:34 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
That would be fine. Everything connected properly.
You'd need to have the gas line checked to make sure it will run both appliances at the same time
 
  #6  
Old 01-09-21, 11:51 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 61
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There would be only one gas appliance (oven). The cooktop would be switched from gas to induction. I am just trying to find a way not to run new power lines. We use the cooktop more often than the oven.
 
  #7  
Old 01-09-21, 12:40 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,786
Received 1,324 Votes on 1,224 Posts
Ok.... then you should have no problem making the exchange.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: