Sewing Machine does not work


  #1  
Old 01-22-22, 08:47 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 199
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Sewing Machine does not work

I have a sewing machine Kenmore 10, Model 385. When connecting to power, machine light is ON, but step the switch, machine does not run. How to check root cause? Thanks


 
  #2  
Old 01-22-22, 11:06 AM
badeyeben's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Southern ILLINOIS
Posts: 1,195
Received 61 Upvotes on 55 Posts
If the machine is turning on but won't sew when you push on the foot peddle there is an issue with the connection here. You could have a bad foot peddle that needs to be replaced. First off look at the connection to the foot peddle and make sure there is nothing wrong with it. Then check the machine where it attaches and make sure you have a good connection.
 
  #3  
Old 01-22-22, 12:10 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,634
Received 4,087 Upvotes on 3,670 Posts
There is a three pin plug and socket where the cordset connects to the machine.
Power could be checked there.
Do you have a meter ?
 
  #4  
Old 01-24-22, 05:17 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 199
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Yes, I do, Which two should be through conduct?
 
  #5  
Old 01-24-22, 10:41 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,634
Received 4,087 Upvotes on 3,670 Posts
That machine was built by Janome for Kenmore.
The full model number should be 385.1249180
Kenmore 10 is just a trade model.
The foot pedal is a 6812.

If the cord is plugged into 120v you should measure 120vAC on A and B.
When the pedal is pressed down you should measure 120vAC on A and C.
I'm not 100% sure what type pedal that is and what you'll measure on A and C.

This is the entire wiring diagram. Makes it easy to troubleshoot the machine.
There is also a fuse shown inside the machine in one of the wire leads.
 
  #6  
Old 01-26-22, 01:38 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 199
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
No matter press pedal or not, I could measure 120 VAC on A and B always. No VAC on A and C. Does it mean the pedal switch have the problem?
Measure pin on the machine, I could get resistant R on corresponding A and C,
Thanks
 
  #7  
Old 01-26-22, 03:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,634
Received 4,087 Upvotes on 3,670 Posts
That would indicate a problem with the speed control. You can open that up to check it.
I believe I saw those pedals online for sale. Probably at ebay if you need a replacement.
 
  #8  
Old 01-27-22, 02:27 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 199
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
to get replaced pedal, what kind? Or any 3 pin pedal?
 
  #9  
Old 01-28-22, 09:55 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,634
Received 4,087 Upvotes on 3,670 Posts
It has to be a staggered pin connector. Most are not like that.

Kenmore 6812 pedal
 
  #10  
Old 01-28-22, 03:05 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 199
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
open the pedal socket, check the resistant between two wire connecting pots as shown as attached picture (locates left). The circuit is open when pedal is not pressed, and the circuit is closed when pressing pedal. What is center white block? Capacitor?


 
  #11  
Old 01-28-22, 05:39 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,634
Received 4,087 Upvotes on 3,670 Posts
It's acting like it should.
I think that uses a variable resistance system. It would be a coil of wire with a moving contact.

If you have measurable resistance at the pedal but didn't get 120v on the correct pin.... that would suggest a broken wire.
 
  #12  
Old 02-11-22, 12:51 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 199
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
NEW PEDAL FROM AMAZON CAME TODAY. I PLUG IN, MACHINE STILL DOES NOT WORK. AS ADVISED, I MEASURE THE VOLTAGE BETWEEN PINS, AB ALWAYS IS 120V AND AC IS 0 NOMATTER I PRESS OEDAL OR NOT.. DO I DO SOME WRONG OR THE PEDAL IS DEFECT?

thanks
 
  #13  
Old 02-11-22, 12:59 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,634
Received 4,087 Upvotes on 3,670 Posts
Ok.... back in post 10 you have a picture of an open pedal. If you still have that pedal open..... create a short between the two posts on the controller. Now plug in to machine. The machine should run at full speed. Does it ?
 
  #14  
Old 02-12-22, 01:39 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 199
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
I jumped two connections as showed in your picture in pedal box. Inserted 3 pins plug into machine, and connected power, but the machine did not run.

1. Measured 3 pins plug, AB always 120V and AC is always 0, whether I press pedal or do not press
2. plug into machine, the machine does not run.

thanks
 
  #15  
Old 02-13-22, 09:00 AM
2
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: USA near Boston, MA
Posts: 2,329
Received 396 Upvotes on 345 Posts
Like PJ said in Post# 11, possible broken wire between pedal and pin where you are measuring. Try measuring at the terminals inside the pedal and/or check continuity of wires from terminals to pins.
 
  #16  
Old 02-17-22, 02:51 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 199
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
the key issue is using brand new pedal including all wires get same results, I am not sure whether new one is defect or machine has problem. If new pedal is defect, I will require to replace, or go to another vendor. If it is machine problem, then, what else I could do before trash it?
 
  #17  
Old 02-17-22, 07:59 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,634
Received 4,087 Upvotes on 3,670 Posts

You said you measured 120v from A to B and the light works.
I've asked you to create a short B and C which is inside the pedal.
That should give you 120v across A and C at the plug.
If you have the 120v across the A and C and plug it into the machine.... it should run full speed.

If you don't get 120v across A and C with B and C shorted..... the pedal has a bad cord.
If you get 120v across A and C and the machine doesn't run.... the problem is inside the machine.
 
2john02458 voted this post useful.
  #18  
Old 02-21-22, 01:13 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 199
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
I did create short B and C inside pedal. I always get 120VAC between A and B at 3 pins plug, and 0VAC between A and C whether pressing pedal or not. Below pictures show the detail, when short B and C inside pedal box. Picture 1 shows the pedal is not pressed. Measured 120 VAC between A and B in 3 pins. plug. Picture 2 shows measured 120 VAC between A and B in 3 pins plug when pedal pressed. Picture 3 shows measured ~0VAC between A and C in 3 pins plug, when pedal is pressed. In total, it is suggested that short B and C inside pedal box, the outcome no change. So, the pedal with code is bad? The problem is: When I bought a new one, the machine still does not work, the new pedal is a defect?


 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: