light wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-04-02, 06:49 PM
J
jusoke
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
light wiring

I installed recessed lighting using an existing switch and have run into a problem. The switch doesn't work. The light just stays on. Can anyone advise?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-04-02, 07:31 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Please give us more details about what you did. Did this switch already control one or more lights? Did you add another light to it? Did you run the cable from the new light to one of the existing lights, or from the new light to the switch? Is there a white wire attached to the switch? Is this just a simple single-pole switch, or are there a pair of 3-way switches involved?

The most common reason for this problem is a failure to understand how a switch loop works.
 
  #3  
Old 08-04-02, 09:42 PM
J
jusoke
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
It's a pre-exististing single pole switch, but I'm not sure exactly where it's wires go. I simply can't find them. I have access to an attic, where I found the other wires, but the switch wires don't go up there. The original light was mounted on the wall and had it's box right behind it. I've tried different combinations with the wires inside the original box, but I'm still confused.
 
  #4  
Old 08-04-02, 10:14 PM
B
bwetzel
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
open the switch box up and tell me how many wires are in the box. Are there just one set of wires( Black, white, and bare or are there two sets)
 
  #5  
Old 08-05-02, 08:26 AM
J
jusoke
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
There is only one set of wires going to the switch, a black and a white.
 
  #6  
Old 08-05-02, 08:36 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You need to run a new cable between the existing light and the new light. At the existing light, the wires of the new cable should be connected to the same wire nuts that the wires of the existing light are connected to. Note that because you have a switch loop, connecting all wires of the same color will not be the right answer.
 
  #7  
Old 08-05-02, 01:13 PM
B
bwetzel
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
No, you do not need to run a new wire to the switch if there is already one there. From what you described the power is at your light already. You need to find the wire that is "hot" all of the time and hook its white wire to the white wire on the fixture. Then hook the "hot" wire to the white wire going down to the switch. Then hook the black wire back up to your fixture. What is going on is you are sending just the "hot side of the circuit down to the switch on the white wire, and then back up to the light on your black wire.
let me know if this helps you.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: