Height of Service Panel

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-04-02, 09:36 PM
abkent's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 81
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Height of Service Panel

Is there a code for height of a service panel?

Thanks,

abkent
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-05-02, 07:26 AM
S
Sparksone42
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Article 230.70 states that the service equipment must be readily accessible. It has been my experience that a good mounting height is to make sure that the top breaker or fuse in the disconnectin means be mounted no higher than 5 1/2 feet above the ground. As for the meter enclosure you should check with your power company and see if they put any restrictions on the meter mounting height.
Hope this helps.
 
  #3  
Old 09-05-02, 08:19 AM
F
FREDDYG_001
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
abkent, Generally 6'is a good height to mount them. Utility green book height on meter can in my area is 6', measured from ground to top of the meter can. It might be the same in your area.


Fred
 
  #4  
Old 09-05-02, 08:29 AM
abkent's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 81
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks

Thanks for the help.

The Meter base requirements are set by my power company at 4'-6' to the center of the can. But I haven't found any indication on height of the load center located inside the house. The 5-1/2' suggested by sparksone42 sounds reasonable and is probably the height I'll use unless someone else has an opposing opinion.

abkent
 
  #5  
Old 09-05-02, 10:36 AM
F
FREDDYG_001
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
arkent, Like sparksone42 was saying the code does not address the height per say, just that it must be accessible. Contact your electrical inspection department to see if there is a specific for your city.


Fred
 
  #6  
Old 09-05-02, 05:21 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 195
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the inspector here told me"Have the height of the meter itself so an average man flatfooter can look right at it. So if average was about 5'7 then top of box 6 feet. same with circuit breaker box
 
  #7  
Old 09-05-02, 07:48 PM
A
Master Electrician
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 300
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Height:

All recommended Heights will work fine. What I do (being 5'6" tall) is grab the main (if on top) in my fist then hold it up about 45'angle to the wall standing flat foot, and mount. By using this method then any person of normal height should be able to reach the main if needed.
 
  #8  
Old 09-07-02, 11:14 PM
hornetd's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Maryland
Posts: 695
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The one code rule that speaks directly to the height of lighting and appliance panel boards is the rule on the height of breakers used as switches. If the breakers are to be used as switches such as to control lighting using switch rated breakers than the panels mounting height must not put the center of the handle of the highest breaer used as a switch above 2.0 Metres.

404.8 Accessibility and Grouping.
(A) Location. All switches and circuit breakers used as switches shall be located so that they may be operated from a readily accessible place. They shall be installed so that the center of the grip of the operating handle of the switch or circuit breaker, when in its highest position, is not more than 2.0 m (6 ft 7 in.) above the floor or working platform.
--
Tom
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: