electrical outlet (3 plug type)

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-24-02, 09:45 AM
M
msticme
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
electrical outlet (3 plug type)

well believe it or not ...this old house needs to have the 3 plug electrical outlets replaced and i don't know where to begin...at least with those type...and i'm sure they don't make them anymore so here's my ? how do i put in a 2 plug outlet which had a 3 plug outlet
Maryann (help!)
thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-24-02, 10:01 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Why do the outlets need replacing?
 
  #3  
Old 09-24-02, 10:42 AM
M
msticme
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Smile outlet needs replacement 3plug type

not all of them but 2 of them are or seem to be malfunctioning ...you know ssst that type of sound comes when you plug in and the outlet holes don't seem to hold the plug in as it used to... kinda worn out huh?
thanks
Maryann
 
  #4  
Old 09-24-02, 10:45 AM
M
msticme
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Re: outlet needs replacement 3plug type

Originally posted by msticme
not all of them but 2 of them are or seem to be malfunctioning ...you know ssst that type of sound comes when you plug in and the outlet holes don't seem to hold the plug in as it used to... kinda worn out huh?
thanks
Maryann
if i can't do it no one will
 
  #5  
Old 09-24-02, 11:03 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The first step is to shut off the breaker and pull one of these receptacles out (without disconnecting any wires). You want to see what you've got. How many wires of each color in the box, whether the box is metal or plastic, and whether there is a grounding wire. You also want to assess whether you have any switched receptacles, or whether all of your receptacles are unswitched.

It would also help if we knew what year your house was built, and whether you have fuses or breakers.

There are still available duplex two-prong receptacles. The simplest thing would be to replace your receptacles with those. Another possibility is to install GFCI protection that would allow you to use three-prong receptacles. If your house is not wired in a daisy chain, a GFCI breaker will probably be the easiest solution (if you have breakers).
 
  #6  
Old 09-24-02, 11:15 AM
M
msticme
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
3 plug outlet

John my house is about 100 years old ...although i do have breaker box
 
  #7  
Old 09-24-02, 06:19 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If the wiring is still original, it's likely in very bad shape. Even touching it to replace the receptacles might cause it to become more dangerous. Until you get the chance for a qualified person to inspect this wiring, I'd leave it alone.
 
  #8  
Old 09-26-02, 09:58 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Fayetteville, NY, USA
Posts: 1,052
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
I'm generally hard pressed to disagree with John, but it's not necessarily true that older wiring is "probably in bad shape". With the breaker off (and test to make sure) pull out the old recep and visually inspect the wiring. If you are sure the insulation is in good shape you can proceed.

If you have two insulated wires on an older system they're both likely black. You also probably don't have a ground wire in there. To find out which is hot and which is neutral test each to ground with the breaker on. (If you have a heat register or water pipe near by it should serve as a ground reference.) Hot will show about 115 volts to ground, neutral will read zero volts. If you don't have a tester, Home Depot sells a nice little Sperry voltmeter for $9.95.) On the new recep, hot goes on the brass screw and neutral on the silver.

John's right you can still get the two-prong style receps. If you would like to have 3-prongers though, install a GFCI type. The code allows this. But this recep and any downstream it may feed, if they are also 3-prong, must be labeled "No equipment ground" to warn people that although protected from ground faults, there is actually no true ground wire. Some come with these stickers in the package.

Hope that helps. Juice
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: