Dimmer Switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-28-02, 05:46 PM
B
buster69
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Dimmer Switch

I am trying to install a 600 Watt single pole dimmer switch by Trade Master. It looks very simple. Just insert the ground into the ground terminal and the live wire into the backwire terminal. Unfortunetly when I do that the switch doesn't work. Is there something that I may be doing wrong? There are only 2 wires coming to that switch in the wall.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-28-02, 06:28 PM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Are both of the wires insulated or is one of them bare?
 
  #3  
Old 09-28-02, 06:36 PM
B
buster69
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Dimmer Switch

Both are insulated. One is red and the other black.
 
  #4  
Old 09-28-02, 07:09 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You don't have a ground wire. A dimmer switch will have three connections, two for the wires you have and one for the ground. Since you don't have a ground, use the other two connections.
 
  #5  
Old 09-29-02, 07:36 AM
B
buster69
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
That worked. I guess I need to read up on home wiring before I do anything. I just assumed the black wire was the ground.
Thanks again for all of your help!
 
  #6  
Old 09-29-02, 08:39 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
One of the most dangerous things you can do is to connect a hot wire to a grounding connection. This is an electrocution waiting to happen. You are one extremely lucky person!!!
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: