Remote Switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-02-02, 08:51 PM
thiggy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Alabama
Posts: 718
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Remote Switch

I have seen remote switches which mount on walls and look similar to regular light switches, but contain a radio transmitter which accuates a switch to turn off and on a plug-in lamp. These require no wiring as they are just a plun-in connection. I own an old pre-Civil War farm house in rural Miss which was wired about 60 years ago. The lights in the various rooms are ceiling mounted on flexable cord and just have a pull chain. I would like to have a wall mounted switch such as described above, but I do not want to do a major re-wire. Running cable in the walls is very difficult because of the style of construction. In addition to the 2 X 4 studs, the walls all have diagonal braces which complicates snaking cables between lights and switches. Does anyone know if there is such a remote switch made for wiring in the ceiling light box?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-02-02, 09:12 PM
A
Master Electrician
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 300
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
look here:

(smarthome.com) great for these types you want.
 
  #3  
Old 10-03-02, 06:12 PM
C
cork
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
remote control

Hello: in my wood shop i have a few little boxes that plug into an out let and the tool plugs into it that is worked by remote, but when the power goes off and comes back on all the tools will run, so if i know the power goes off i have to go and unplug all of them to to keep them from starting when the power comes on. this might happen in your case.
 
  #4  
Old 10-04-02, 04:18 AM
thiggy's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Alabama
Posts: 718
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Well Cork, yours is an interesting note. I was on the verge of purchasing some of the switches and relays from smarthome.com, which seem to be just what I wanted. However if a power interruption causes the relay to return to the 'on' position, that would be a problem, as this is a vacant house most of the time.
 
  #5  
Old 10-04-02, 05:17 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 510
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have used a number of different brands of X-10 (remote) devices from smarthome and have never had the problem that Cork describes.
 
  #6  
Old 10-04-02, 06:35 AM
B
Member
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Fort Mohave, AZ
Posts: 99
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I agree with mikewu99. I have some X-10 switches and never had them come on after a power outage. You might went at go to site www.x-10.com for more info.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: