Out wtih Gas in with Electric Range

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-10-02, 09:05 AM
U
UK Jim
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Unhappy Out wtih Gas in with Electric Range

Changing my range and confronted with USA electrics for the 1st time - need some help!

Socket behind gas range is std 120V. Junction box has 2 breakers labelled 'Range' with 50A fuse on each breaker and has 'fat' cables attached.

Range breakers are next to each other - 'Dryer' breakers (2) are either side of Range breakers - Dryer is definately 240V.

Q1: To setup Range socket do I change the socket fixture and rewire to the new one using 'red' and 'black' to get 240V?

Q2: I want to fit a microwave over the range do I need a dedicated cct breaker for this? If so, will I need to rewire to get it?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-10-02, 02:35 PM
T
texsparky
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Post

Are you saying that the 120volt receptacle behind the stove is on a 2 pole 50amp breaker?
 
  #3  
Old 10-10-02, 05:37 PM
U
UK Jim
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Excellant question: After I posted I checked the socket at the back of the range with a voltmeter - when the dual 50A breakers are off, both sockets still have 120V on them.

So now I'm wondering where the cable is that leaves the Cct Breaker Box...there doesn't seem to be any other logical spot in the kitchen for the range - house is about 28yrs old.
 
  #4  
Old 10-10-02, 07:48 PM
A
Master Electrician
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 300
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do you have an A/C unit outside? Maybe these cables feed it!

Confused! do you have breakers, or fuses in the main panel?

Not from US! From UK right?
 
  #5  
Old 10-10-02, 08:11 PM
U
UK Jim
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
: ) You're good!

I checked and the 'range' breaker shuts off the outside A/C unit!!

So, it looks like the kitchen was set up for a Gas range only, yes?

Which means that neither the wiring or the breaker box (I have cct breakers, not fuses) are installed to support an electric range.

Yes I'm a Brit living in the US - how much should it cost to have someone come in and set us up for the new range and a microwave?
 
  #6  
Old 10-10-02, 08:22 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wow, Arthur. That was amazing! From what magic bag did you pull that answer? Good job!
 
  #7  
Old 10-11-02, 01:52 PM
A
Master Electrician
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Indiana
Posts: 300
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hay now! I can get lucky sometimes..

"how much should it cost to have someone come in and set us up for the new range and a microwave?"

An opinion is free, but worth little.
An estimate from a local contractor is also free. But more accurate.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: