Bathroom lights and GFCI outlet?

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-12-02, 07:58 PM
Bluerain
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Bathroom lights and GFCI outlet?

Old light was over the sink and had a receptacle which we used for the hair dryer/shaver.

Switch is on the wall near door when entering bathroom.

We ripped out the old light /receptacle thingy and bought a new light fixture which doesn't have the receptacle for dryer/shaver .

Can i put in a new light switch ( where old one was) that also has a receptacle for dryer/shaver in same box?

Light switch and receptacle (GFCI) in a double gang box. Switch controls the new lighting fixture over sink.

I never felt safe with the old receptacle over sink anyway, so if i could do this i would feel better.

Thanks a billion :>

Blue
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-12-02, 08:17 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Brethren, Mi
Posts: 1,648
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You must find out how many wires are in the switch box first thing. There needs to be 2 sets of wires entering it. If there is only one set with a black and white both to the switch you need to find another source for power.
 
  #3  
Old 10-12-02, 08:21 PM
Bluerain
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Hi

Power coming into switch (2 wires Blacl/white) then 2 more (black/white) going to where old lighting fixture was.

How's that?

Thanks

Blue
 
  #4  
Old 10-12-02, 08:48 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, you can do this, in either the existing single-gang box or a double-gang box. For a single-gang box, buy a combo switch/GFCI receptacle. For a double-gang box you can use the existing switch and add a regular GFCI receptacle.
 
  #5  
Old 10-12-02, 08:58 PM
Bluerain
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks

I was browsing the Home depot ( just looking cause i wasn't sure if i could do this ) for a "combo switch/GFCI receptacle" and they didn't have any. Is this a common setup?

I would love to use the single box so i don't have to make the hole bigger.

I'm happy as a clam

Blue
 
  #6  
Old 10-12-02, 08:59 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Brethren, Mi
Posts: 1,648
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yes, you can do what you want. You need gfci with a set of pigtails on it, one black one white on the correct terminals. Hook the black from the switch to the light and the incoming black with another pigtail to the switch and to the gfci. Then hook white from light to gfci whit pigtail and incoming white. If you have ground wires hook them to ground terminals. If you dont you will need to label the recept no equip ground. You can gfci protect the switch if you like,,, and maybe this will be recomended because of not having ground,,, you can do that by hooking white from light to load side of gfci and getting power for the switch from load side of gfci.
 
  #7  
Old 10-12-02, 09:02 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Brethren, Mi
Posts: 1,648
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Whoops,, I was watching tv,, didnt meant on jump on your post John.
 
  #8  
Old 10-12-02, 09:05 PM
Bluerain
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question...Why do you have to ground at the gang box all the time when it's already grounded at feed terminal and using BX cable?

Thanks : >

Blue
 
  #9  
Old 10-12-02, 09:13 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Brethren, Mi
Posts: 1,648
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Bx really isnt supossed to be used for ground,, unless it has a special strip in it for that,,, there was a long thread on it here and maybe John will clarify.
 
  #10  
Old 10-13-02, 08:38 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No way am I going let "BX grounding" out of pandora's box again. We almost didn't get it back in the box last time.

Bluerain, check out:

http://www.eagle-electric.com/catalog/PDF/SECTION_J/J_4_CWD_GFCI.pdf

sberry27, no problem with the overlapping post. It's good to see we came up with the same answer.
 
  #11  
Old 10-13-02, 09:02 AM
Bluerain
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the link

Bluerain
 
  #12  
Old 10-13-02, 03:48 PM
Bluerain
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Ok, I found it at the Home depot(last one)

I'll wire this maybe Monday or Tuesday, working on fan now.

Please see my "Oh Boy" post regarding fan,Thanks so much.

Blue
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: