Replacing old two-prong outlets

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-28-02, 08:02 AM
W
weekendwrencher
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question Replacing old two-prong outlets

I am looking to replace the old two-prong outlets in my house with new standard grounded receptacles. The question I have is: Can I do this by installing the new grounded receptacles in the boxes and then run a bare copper ground wire from the new receptacle ground screw to the receptacle box??? Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-28-02, 08:11 AM
G
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calgary Canada
Posts: 697
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What kind of cable is running to the box in the first place? Would it be conduit or MC or Romax? MC and conduit would be grounded to the box but Romex would not so the answer would depend on what it is.
You could install GFCI's which the code allows as replacements when marked for no ground.
 
  #3  
Old 10-28-02, 09:14 AM
W
weekendwrencher
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Replacing old two-prong outlets

gard- The wire running to the receptacles is Romex. Do I have any other options besides installing the GFCI??
 
  #4  
Old 10-28-02, 09:55 AM
G
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calgary Canada
Posts: 697
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You can run new grounds to the boxes from the panel, not always practical. But it is one way.
 
  #5  
Old 10-28-02, 04:46 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The direct answer to your original question is "no".
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: