Staples

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-06-02, 05:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: North Reading, MA
Posts: 138
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Staples

How important are staples when running 14/2 wire inside a wall?

It just seems that the cable is sturdy enough to hold itself taut, and besides, it also seems like just letting it "float" (while snug) reduces the chances of having a nail (e.g., hanging a picture frame) later accidently slice into it.

Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-06-02, 05:57 PM
fatkid66's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Northeast NJ
Posts: 247
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
romex wire is required to be supported by code and if the staples are properly installed in the center of the stud and just until snug will prevent any nails etc from hitting it.
 
  #3  
Old 11-06-02, 09:09 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The only exception is for cables fished through finished walls. No staples are required for such cables. However, staples must be used when cables are installed in open walls.
 
  #4  
Old 11-07-02, 12:42 PM
texsparky
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Yes,it must be secured.The only exception is where the wire is fished in an existing wall.
 
  #5  
Old 11-07-02, 01:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: North Reading, MA
Posts: 138
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the replys, gentlemen. To satisfy my curiosity, can you elaborate further?

Here is the scenario:

It is an open wall. I drilled holes in the middle of the studs about 3ft up from the floor. The wire runs from one end of the room to the other, connecting two light switches, so it crosses through, say, 6 studs. I can see where the staples are needed to secure the wire to the stud about six inches above/below the electrical box. But from there, the wire runs pretty much in a straight horizontal line to the other outlet box, where it is again stapled to the stud securing the electrical box.

Stapling the wire at any other location (i.e. along the "straight" stretch) means that I would have to bend it at each hole for no other reason than to secure it to a stud, so therefore I imagine (would hope) that it is not a) necessary nor b) required .

I hope I'm not aggravating anyone with this perhaps petty question, but the prinicple of the matter is gnawing at me.

Thanks again.
 
  #6  
Old 11-07-02, 02:46 PM
fatkid66's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Northeast NJ
Posts: 247
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
no need to staple wires where they pass thru studs
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: