rg6 and rg59 coaxial cable?


  #1  
Old 11-14-02, 09:49 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: midwest
Posts: 130
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
rg6 and rg59 coaxial cable?

hi
does it cause any problems if you use rg6 and rg59 coaxial cable for tv, stereo in the same house, i re did a room, and the store sold me some of each at 2 different times, and its to late to remove, its enclosed. i know the connectors are different just wondering about transmission?
thanks
 
  #2  
Old 11-14-02, 10:17 AM
Zathrus
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
It won't cause any problems beyond those you'd normally have from RG-59. RG-59 isn't as well shielded as RG-6 and it doesn't have the bandwidth or the distance that RG-6 does. You may have problems if you use digital cable or satellite with the runs over RG-59. But you won't know until things are actually up and running.

Have you complained to whoever sold you the wiring? If you asked for RG-6 and they mixed cabling then I'd be annoyed with them, even if it's too late to do much.
 
  #3  
Old 11-14-02, 10:24 AM
T
Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,915
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Satellite runs pretty bad on RG59 cable on longer runs (more then a few feet). But the connectors are the same, RG6 is just a little thicker.
 
  #4  
Old 11-14-02, 12:07 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: midwest
Posts: 130
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
rg6 and rg 59 cable

thanks

answer to both, i have rg 59 in the house for some time, the rg 6 was bought for this addition, and i clipped a piece so they could match and took to the store, my own stupidity i never looked that close until i was ready to get connectors, to late now to put the rg59 inside where i put the rg6, it's only 40 feet, but i did not know if it would cause problems like 12 and 14 wire can.
thanks
 
  #5  
Old 11-14-02, 01:28 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 510
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
"i did not know if it would cause problems like 12 and 14 wire can. "

Won't cause a safety problem like using 14 instead of 12, but definitely a signal quality problem, especially at higher frequencies. Definitely bad news if you plan on digital cable or cable modem on the other end of that line.
 
  #6  
Old 11-14-02, 02:49 PM
winkleal
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
If you put on good quality connectors with the proper techniques, you should't notice a difference. The house I am currently residing in has a 100' run from the pole to the house where it hit a 3 way splitter. I get a perfect picture on my televisions and I also have a cable modem. The things to remember when running coax are these:

1. Use quality connectors and tools for installations of connectors

2. When using a splitter, only use one. If you have 4 drops, get a 4-way splitter. The power drop from using cascading splitters is far more than only using one. Also, use quality splitters. There is a difference in the amount of shielding in a good splitter.

3. When installing the cable, be carefull how you treat it.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: