rg6 and rg59 coaxial cable?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-14-02, 09:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: midwest
Posts: 130
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
rg6 and rg59 coaxial cable?

hi
does it cause any problems if you use rg6 and rg59 coaxial cable for tv, stereo in the same house, i re did a room, and the store sold me some of each at 2 different times, and its to late to remove, its enclosed. i know the connectors are different just wondering about transmission?
thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-14-02, 10:17 AM
Zathrus
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
It won't cause any problems beyond those you'd normally have from RG-59. RG-59 isn't as well shielded as RG-6 and it doesn't have the bandwidth or the distance that RG-6 does. You may have problems if you use digital cable or satellite with the runs over RG-59. But you won't know until things are actually up and running.

Have you complained to whoever sold you the wiring? If you asked for RG-6 and they mixed cabling then I'd be annoyed with them, even if it's too late to do much.
 
  #3  
Old 11-14-02, 10:24 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,915
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Satellite runs pretty bad on RG59 cable on longer runs (more then a few feet). But the connectors are the same, RG6 is just a little thicker.
 
  #4  
Old 11-14-02, 12:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: midwest
Posts: 130
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
rg6 and rg 59 cable

thanks

answer to both, i have rg 59 in the house for some time, the rg 6 was bought for this addition, and i clipped a piece so they could match and took to the store, my own stupidity i never looked that close until i was ready to get connectors, to late now to put the rg59 inside where i put the rg6, it's only 40 feet, but i did not know if it would cause problems like 12 and 14 wire can.
thanks
 
  #5  
Old 11-14-02, 01:28 PM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 510
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
"i did not know if it would cause problems like 12 and 14 wire can. "

Won't cause a safety problem like using 14 instead of 12, but definitely a signal quality problem, especially at higher frequencies. Definitely bad news if you plan on digital cable or cable modem on the other end of that line.
 
  #6  
Old 11-14-02, 02:49 PM
winkleal
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
If you put on good quality connectors with the proper techniques, you should't notice a difference. The house I am currently residing in has a 100' run from the pole to the house where it hit a 3 way splitter. I get a perfect picture on my televisions and I also have a cable modem. The things to remember when running coax are these:

1. Use quality connectors and tools for installations of connectors

2. When using a splitter, only use one. If you have 4 drops, get a 4-way splitter. The power drop from using cascading splitters is far more than only using one. Also, use quality splitters. There is a difference in the amount of shielding in a good splitter.

3. When installing the cable, be carefull how you treat it.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: