Wire size

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-16-02, 07:12 PM
F
Fixitswife
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Post Wire size

Hi, I am hoping someone can help me with a wiring question. It's like this: My husband has just built a woodworking shop. The power pole is set with meter in place carrying 220. It is a meter for shop only, nothing else running off of it. He has to run underground wire to the shop, 120 ft to a panel which is 125 amps. He needs some advice as to what size wire he should need to run power saws, air compressor, lights, etc? Someone told him to use No 2 wire but he seems to think that is too big. I appreciate any help anyone can give me. Let me know if you need more info.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-16-02, 07:19 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How many square feet is the workshop? Will there be any heat out there? Does he have or is he considering a welder?

If he wants to use a 125-amp main breaker, he'll have to use #2 copper. But he may not need that much.
 
  #3  
Old 11-16-02, 07:26 PM
F
Fixitswife
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Wire size

Thanks for the reply John. The shop is 16 X 20- 2 story. Will use an electric heater only occasionally. He doesn't plan to use the shop too much in colder months. May also use a window unit air conditioner. No welder will be used.
 
  #4  
Old 11-17-02, 06:11 AM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
#2 copper or 1/0 aluminum minimum, is required for a 125A service.
Since this is a two story shop, he must be quite a woodworker. After all of dust collection equipment, saws and the like, you might need a 125A.
The incremental cost from 60A or 100A upto 125A is not much. You might kick yourself later if you don't choose a large size now.
Has the utility company given you a 125A service?
 
  #5  
Old 11-17-02, 07:53 AM
F
Fixitswife
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Wire size

Thanks Ron, Yes, the 125A service in the shop is ready for wiriing. My hubby was just not sure he would need a #2 wire size from the meter to shop panel. I agree with you that he may need it later if not now. Seems that the power tool inventory just keeps growing. Thanks again for you time.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: