Needing 220

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-26-02, 03:07 PM
F
fixrupper
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Needing 220

I have a Square D circuit box on my power pole. Have a 60amp
circuit breaker installed. Have it wired for 220 but multitester indicates I have no power through breaker. Have installed new breaker, same results. All wires are either AL or CU 6/3. If I test from ground to each side of breaker, each side indicates 110 volts., but multitester still indicates nothing going to where I want power to go to. What silly thing am I overlooking?
Thank you in advance for any help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-26-02, 05:35 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How wide is the breaker? Perhaps you installed a tandem breaker, which is only 1" wide. If so, you need a 240-volt breaker, which is 2" wide (takes up two spaces).
 
  #3  
Old 12-26-02, 08:09 PM
F
fixrupper
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
re:needing 220

Hi John
the breaker is taking up 2 spaces. I also have a 2 pole 30 amp breaker in the same panel and it is wired the same as the 60 amp breaker and testing shows 240 volts. I have switched the breakers with each others spaces and I still have 240 volts in the 30 amp breaker and nothing in the 60 amp breaker, no matter which spaces are used.
 
  #4  
Old 12-27-02, 05:47 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,391
Received 203 Votes on 179 Posts
Is the breaker a Square D breaker? Is it the proper breaker for the panel? Have you tried turning it off and on to make sure it is not in trip state? How many volts do you get from the breaker screws to neutral?
 
  #5  
Old 12-27-02, 05:55 AM
F
fixrupper
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
re: needing 220

Is a Square D breaker. Is exactly like the one that originally came out. Have tried to trip lever several times to make sure it is not tripped. Have zero volts from breaker screws to neutral buss.
thanks for your response. It is a puzzle for me why it is not working.
 
  #6  
Old 12-27-02, 06:23 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Brethren, Mi
Posts: 1,648
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Change it out,, that breaker isnt that expensive. Remember when dealing with SqD that there is 2 types,, QO and Homeline, get the right one.
 
  #7  
Old 12-27-02, 07:10 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
In your first post, you said, "If I test from ground to each side of breaker, each side indicates 110 volts." In your recent post, you said, "Have zero volts from breaker screws to neutral buss."

These two statements seem inconsistent. Voltage to neutral and to ground should be the same, since they are bonded somewhere.

Can you help me understand the apparent contradiction?

And tell us again what you voltmeter says if you test from one breaker screw to the other breaker screw.
 
  #8  
Old 12-27-02, 08:16 AM
F
fixrupper
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
needing 220

Yes, I had made a mistake. Some cows got out and I was in a hurry. I have changed the breaker 3 times and the result is always the same. I do not know which type of panel this is, other than SD doesn't make this anymore because I tried to replace the neutral bus and not available. When I test from breaker screw to breaker screw, meter says zero. When I test from each screw to the ground bus, each side says 120 volts. If I put the breaker on different spaces in the panel, the results are as stated above. The 30 amp breaker which is wired the same as the 60 amp breaker is moved to the same spot as the 60 amp breaker it reads 240 volts when tested on each screw on the bottom of the breaker. I bought both breakers at the same time from Home Depot. I cannot guess the odds of buying 3 60amp breakers and all of them are defective but could happen.
Thanks for all the effort you are putting in trying to solve this problem.
 
  #9  
Old 12-27-02, 08:35 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Then both poles of the breaker must be on the same leg of the power. Examine more closely exactly how this breaker connects to the power busses. The breaker is incompatable with the panel. Write down all the numbers on the panel and the breakers. Then call SquareD, or go to their web site. You may need to find a source of obsolete breakers (there are many), or replace the panel. I prefer the latter.
 
  #10  
Old 12-27-02, 10:54 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,391
Received 203 Votes on 179 Posts
I have no experience with sqD but I can tell you it sounds like both halves of the breaker are connecting to the same bus. In some panels you have to move the breaker down one slot to get different busses. Since the 30 amp works in the same slots I can only assume the breaker is incompatible with your panel. Take a very close look at the bus connections on the 30 and the 60 and see if you can see a difference in the way they connect to the busses.
 

Last edited by joed; 12-27-02 at 05:49 PM.
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: