Doorbell

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-02-03, 11:49 AM
L
lycosgirl
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question Doorbell

We had a repairman come out and do some remodeling and in the process, he didn't wire the doorbell up correctly at the chime box. I need to know how to do this. Right now there are two wires hooked up, but the doorbell isn't even lighted up.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-02-03, 03:32 PM
J
jeff1
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Arrow

Hi,

I moved this here in hopes that the electrical forum can offer some info/tips on this....I couldn't think of a closer forum for door bells.

jeff.
 
  #3  
Old 01-02-03, 07:48 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calgary Canada
Posts: 697
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How many wires are there in the box and what colors and what termination points are ther in there? In termingation points any letters or numbers on anything? Does this only control the one door or is it for two doors (make and model of the unit would help) Do the chimes work when the button is pushed? If they do then your problem may be a burnt out led in the button and not misswiring.
 
  #4  
Old 01-04-03, 08:15 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You chime operates off a transformer which coverts 110 volts to 16 volts. It's possible you have two 2-wires cables,one 2-wire cable between the door-button to the transformer and the other 2-wire cable between the chime and the transformer.I suggest you try to locate the transformer which often is located at the servce-panel with the chime/button wires connected.----Good Luck!!!!
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: