extra sockets

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-03-03, 09:11 AM
watchman_1900
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
extra sockets

Can i add extra outlets by running wire from existing outlets. the wiring in the house has be upgraded to 200 amps. Or should new outlets come from the braker box
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-03-03, 09:43 AM
fatkid66's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Northeast NJ
Posts: 247
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
it depends whats on those circuits and how many ytou want to add. the only way to be sure would be to run new from the panel. the upgrade in service helps too!!
 
  #3  
Old 01-03-03, 09:50 AM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calgary Canada
Posts: 697
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You would have to determine what is being used on the outlets already? What you are going to run on the new outlets? Whether the old outlets have a ground wire persent? If there is enough room in the boxes to add more wire to continue on?
It can be done but many things have to be looked at in many cases its easier to just run a new circuit. That however would depend on how your house is set up and whether it is feasable to run new through the walls or not, if if there is enough spaces left in the panel for new circuits. We would need more information in order to give a good answer.
 
  #4  
Old 01-03-03, 11:08 AM
watchman_1900
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
extra outlets

I plan on running tv lamps ect. they do not have a ground wire old house, but some outlets do
 
  #5  
Old 01-03-03, 11:39 AM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calgary Canada
Posts: 697
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You can only extend from outlets with grounds you can't extend a circuit if no grounds present. If where you want to have the outlet you can't find grounded outlets to tap off of then you have to start from the panel or at least get a ground wire back to the panel somehow and that is usually more wore then starting from the panel and just running new
 
  #6  
Old 01-03-03, 12:14 PM
watchman_1900
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
extra outlets

I guess it is more feasable just to have new outlets run from the box.,Thanks for your help
 
  #7  
Old 01-03-03, 12:54 PM
bungalow jeff
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Go the book section at the Lowes/Depot or your favorite book store and get a How-to book on home wiring. A new circuit is best (especially with modern audio/video equipment). With basement access, it is not very hard.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: