Rewiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-12-03, 06:15 PM
J
jkortas
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
wires up chimney? - 2 questions

Hello,

Before I moved into our house the owner had to put in base board heat in two upstairs bedrooms. Our house was built in 1911.

To do this they ran wire up the side of the chimney. From the bills i saw, they paid someone to do this. My questions is: Is this legal? I am considering rewiring my entire upstairs (3 rooms + 1 bathroom which are all right now on the same circuit along with downstairs light and dining room recepts) and think this is a great and easy way to run wire up to the attic and then feed down from there.


Question 2: Provided I am able to get wire up to the attic, what is the best way to distribute power to the receptacles and lights?- can i run power into one junction box and spider off of that or do i have to go from junction box in attic to receptacle to receptacle to receptacle... If I didn't have existing walls this would be more practical and is what i am used to seeing. (I am planning on 3 or 4 circuits).


What do you think?


Thank you very much,

J
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-12-03, 07:03 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 15,834
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Rewiring

I am sure out expert electricians will give you advice regarding your wiring issues. If you plan on rewiring, you need to contact your local building inspector regarding permits and inspections. Your work will have to be done according to Building Codes, which tend to vary from area to area.

I assume the wiring up the chimney is in an unused fireplace. If you do not use this fireplace, it should be capped and closed off to conserve heat loss and to prevent deterioration secondary to moisture.
 
  #3  
Old 01-12-03, 07:27 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Calgary Canada
Posts: 697
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Is the chimney being used?

Sending the wires to the attic and then just doing drops to each receptacle is ok as long as you don't over fill the junction box trying to do it. But the theroy is ok and it has been used many times in the past on older buildings.
 
  #4  
Old 01-13-03, 07:16 AM
B
brickeyee
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I am not sure from the post where the wires on the chimney are. If they are on the outside of the chimney, it should not be a problem though I would prefer them at least a few inches away. If they are in a flue I would brick the thing closed as it would be a disaster to ever use the chimney.
 
  #5  
Old 01-13-03, 10:02 AM
J
jkortas
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thank you very much for the info. The chimney is currently in use - my boiler and hot water heater (both gas) are vented into it. No fireplace.

So, I would be running the wires up the outside of the chimney. This was done by a licensed electrician (permit and all) to install some baseboard heat. I just wanted to make sure it is ok. From the responses it sounds like it is.

Would this be OK for cable tv wire and phone as well?

Thanks
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: