new outlets

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-19-03, 10:16 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: decatur, indiana
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
new outlets

I currently have two outlets behind my countertop, one to each side of the sink......there is 12-2 wiring to both, and both are on the same breaker....I would like to add an outlet on each side of the existing ones...is it ok to run the wires from the existing outlet boxes to the new ones...versus having to fish new wires up the wall from the basement????
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-19-03, 11:29 AM
Kooter's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 162
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The assumption is that the reason you need the additional receptacles is because you anticipate having additional appliances (loads) requiring a place to plug them in. If this is true...it may be best that you run another circuit so you don't overload the existing circuit. However, if the reason you want to add additional receptacles is for convenience of their location then it is okay that you loop from the existing receptacles to feed the new receptacles.

Kooter
 
  #3  
Old 01-19-03, 11:32 AM
P
Member
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: port chester n y
Posts: 2,117
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Kitchen counter-top receptacles should be GFI protected,and you'd have much better results if the receptacles on the left side were on a 20 amp circuit seperate from the 20 amp circuit for the receptacles on the right side.You mention that the outlets "are behind the counter-top."----Does this mean that the outlet- boxes are behind the "back-splash", and that you will have to cut into the "back-splash" for additional outlet-boxes?-----Good Luck!!!!
 
  #4  
Old 01-19-03, 11:36 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: decatur, indiana
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
new outlets

no...!!!.....i won't have to cut into the back splash....they are on the wall above the backsplash, but I have that wall torn out....it was old plaster and I'm replacing it with drywall...and the reason I want a couple more outlets is just for convenience in respect to where I'm working on the countertop, not that I want to use more appliances and at one time.....
thanks to both of you for your help
 
  #5  
Old 01-19-03, 02:41 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
By all means, use the existing circuit. If you were to install another circuit, we'd have to give you a dozen more electrical codes to deal with. Just make sure you know how to properly GFCI protect them.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: