Is this correct?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-09-03, 05:10 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 146
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Is this correct?

A particular circuit I'm putting in still confuses me. I have power coming into an outlet, then going out to a set of switches (both of which are together in one box). One of those switches will control a floodlight; the other switch controls TWO exterior lights.

Please see the diagram I've posted at:

http://bobparadise.0catch.com/circuitplan.jpg

This is how I think it would work; however, as I write this, I realize that it may be easier to run two 14/2 cables from the outlet, one to each switch. Then I wouldn't have to jump the 14/3 across the switches.

I'd like to hear your thoughts... John especially, since you've helped so much in the past. I have most of my other cable run, and I'm going to have the electrical inspector back out late this week or early next week.

As always, thanks for the help!

Brian
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-09-03, 06:33 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Nice picture.

There's no need for any 14/3 at all. You can simply run one 14/2 from the receptacle to the double-gang switch box. At the switch box, simply use a wire nut to attach two black pigtails to the incoming black wire. Use one pigtail to power each switch.

For the switch that controls two lights, it will greatly reduce crowding in the switch box if you simply daisy-chain from the first light to the second, rather than running separate cables back to the switch box.

You're making this harder than it needs to be. Try again. Make another picture and post back.
 
  #3  
Old 02-10-03, 08:32 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 146
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
John...

See the new diagram at:

http://bobparadise.0catch.com/exterior-circuit.jpg
I wasn't sure how you went from switch to switch in a box... so you can use jumpers? That was going to be another question.

The reason I originally didn't daisy-chain the lights was because the lights are in opposite directions of the switch box. However, after looking at the placement again, it's actually only about five or six feet of extra wire.

Let me know if what I've shown this time is better (correct). One additional question... if I run cables on a running board attached to the bottom of my joists, can I stack cables? I'd use the proper stacking staples.

Thanks again...

Brian
 

Last edited by bmears; 02-10-03 at 11:09 AM.
  #4  
Old 02-10-03, 11:26 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I like this diagram. Go for it.

Yes, you can stack cables. I probably wouldn't stack more than two. If you need more, just use a wider running board. You don't want them hanging down too far.
 
  #5  
Old 02-10-03, 12:59 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 146
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm running five circuts... I'll stack two, two and run one more single. The only reason I don't want to use a wider running board is because I'm fitting it between a plumbing run and the wall, and if I used a wider board I'd have to move it to the other side of the plumbing run (farther into the room).

Thanks again for all of your help. I'll probably have the inspector out on Monday, and I'll post here & let you know what he thinks.

Brian
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: