bathroom has no electrical outlet

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-17-03, 04:23 PM
galump
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Unhappy bathroom has no electrical outlet

My bathroom has 1 switch for ceiling heater, 1 for a ceiling light, 1 for a ceiling fan, and 1 for vanity light. Van I tap into one of these and run an outlet off of it?
I do not mind if it is switched with one of the lights.
If so I need step by I am stupid step instructions.
Thanks,
Martin
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-17-03, 08:10 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Brethren, Mi
Posts: 1,648
I see no one jumped on this so I migh give it a try. Bathrooms are subject to several rules. I think if it was mine I would consider the difficulty of getting a new wire to it and put it on its own circuit.
 
  #3  
Old 02-17-03, 08:44 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
You'll need to do some investigation first.

First, figure out what circuit the existing things in the bathroom are on. Are they on the same circuit, or different circuits? Are the circuits 15-amp circuits or 20-amp circuits?

Then figure out what else in your house is on the same circuit(s).

Finally, look at the switches to see if they have any white wires attached to them.

If you can find a 20-amp circuit that serves nothing outside the bathroom, and if a switch on that circuit has no white wire attached to it, then you can add the receptacle you want. However, I wouldn't try to run the heater and a hair dryer at the same time. And the receptacle must be GFCI protected.

Post back with the results of your investigation, and we can give you the step-by-step if you need it.
 
  #4  
Old 02-18-03, 07:25 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,275
Likes Received: 26
Are all the switches in one box? If they are and you only have 8 wires for the 4 switches and all the wires are connceted to the switches then you can't get power for outlet from the switches. These are only switch legs. If there is a 5th cable then it should be possible. Post back with all the wires and what they are connected to.
 
  #5  
Old 02-18-03, 11:20 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Brethren, Mi
Posts: 1,648
I know the answer about running a new line wasnt exactly what the request was, but since there was a heater and other things on this line, and who knows what else, most likely some lighting from other rooms it could actually be much easier to run new. Chances are also that the existing isnt grounded if it was installed before there was a requirement for a recpt in that room. It could be a lot easier adding especially if the recept was wanted on another wall, and safer than working with a bunch of old exixting connections and tearing in to old boxes.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes