Installing 5 Cat wiring?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-19-03, 02:26 PM
RManns
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Arrow Installing 5 Cat wiring?

Im running new phone lines and have purchased 200' of 5 Cat wiring and need to know the proper way to run it? Im accustomed to a 2 wire setup but have multiple wires in 1 now also i have a pc that id like to add to the picture and 2 phone lines so if anyone could help me generate some ideas it would be much appreciated...tnx in advance PEACE
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-19-03, 02:38 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,915
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You run it just like any other phone wire. Networks are wired in straight runs, with all rooms going to one central location where the hub/router will be located. You shouldn't splice anything.
 
  #3  
Old 02-19-03, 02:44 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
There are a number of rules for full cat5 compliance. But let's suppose you'll defer full compliance to a later date. So for now:
  • Keep the cat5 at least a foot away from all power lines, or cross at right angles when necessary.
  • Don't pull hard on the cable -- be gentle with it.
  • Make graceful bends -- no sharp corners.
  • Make all runs from one outlet back to a central point -- don't daisy chain. Each phone jack will have a direct run back to the network interface box or a connection point in the basement.
  • Don't strip any more of the sheathing or insulation than necessary, and don't untwist the pair of wires any more than necessary. Allow a little extra cable at each end so that you can cut off a few inches later if necessary.
This will allow you to later add real cat5 terminations if you ever need it. For now, you can just use standard phone jacks. Each phone line (including your computer modem) will just use one pair. It is conventional to use the blue pair for line one and the orange pair for line two.
 
  #4  
Old 02-20-03, 06:29 AM
RickJ6956
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
As long as you're running it now, why not pull two to each location? That way if you ever add a computer or two you can network them. The second run will also make it easier if you decide to switch to a cable modem in the future.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: