Buzzzing Doorbell

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-20-03, 09:06 AM
BGH
BGH is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Rochester, NY USA
Posts: 123
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question Buzzzing Doorbell

I hope I am asking this in the right section, but I have recently had some problems with the doorbell to my home. The house was built in 1951, but am not sure how old this system is.

The problem: when someone used the doorbell last, it "stuck" so that there was a continuous buzzing sound. The button itself didn't stick, there was just a continuous noise. This noise was not the normal doorbell sound, and did not come from the chime set up near the front door. I traced this noise down to my basement, and was coming from a possible re-lay unit. I disconnected one of the wires to this unit, eliminating the noise but effectively terminating my doorbell.

Any ideas as to what caused this problem? Do I need a new system? Are they easy to install? Or do I simply need a new relay unit?

Thanks in advance for any and all answers.

BGH
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-20-03, 09:41 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What you called a relay unit is a 16 volt transformer. They are sold in the electrical department at the home center, in the same aisle as TV antennas, phone jacks, doorbell chimes, etc. The transformer will be marked either 10va, 20va, or 30va. Buy one with the same marking as the one you have now.
 
  #3  
Old 02-20-03, 11:20 AM
BGH
BGH is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Rochester, NY USA
Posts: 123
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the info. I will let you know how things go this weekend!
 
  #4  
Old 02-20-03, 12:47 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 6,881
Received 96 Votes on 88 Posts
Check the doorbell buttons. If one of them is stuck the transformer will be drawing current causing it to buzz. A transformer that has no load doesn't usually buzz.
Actually if it is buzzing it is probably working. It takes current flow to make the buzzing.
 
  #5  
Old 02-20-03, 12:54 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Although I agree with you, Joe, that a stuck button is a much more likely explanation that a bad transformer, BGH did assert that "button itself didn't stick." But I do think it would be wise for BGH to double-check that assertion. I suppose that it is also possible that a short developed in the chime unit, creating the same condition. Or perhaps the transformer itself developed a short, suggesting the need for a new transformer. Although disconnecting one of the output wires to the transformer wouldn't eliminate this latter problem, disconnecting one of the input wires would -- not sure which one BGH did.
 
  #6  
Old 02-21-03, 07:03 AM
BGH
BGH is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Rochester, NY USA
Posts: 123
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am not sure which I disconnected - - output or input wire - - but I did reconnect it last night and the buzzing stopped. Strange thing is, when I pressed the doorbell to test, the buzzing noise acted as the bell, louder than the chime right next to the door. Actually, when I pressed the doorbell, the buzz noise was almost immediate, a few seconds before the chime sounded. Any thoughts?

I also checked the transformer and there were no markings (10va, 20 va, 30 va) as was advised. Would this indicate an older model that I should replace anyway? If yes, what one do I buy since I can't find any of those markings?

Thanks again!
 
  #7  
Old 02-21-03, 07:35 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: United States
Posts: 18,497
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If you only have one simple chime unit, the 10va one will do. I'd probably get the 20va one anyway. The "va" reading may be on the back side and not be visible until you remove the transformer.

The "va" reading is what you would commonly call "watts". It's an indication of how much power the transformer can deliver. Multiple chime units and/or large chime units require more power.

If you disconnected a wire attached to a screw that you could get to without taking a cover off, then that was an output wire of the transformer.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: