Herms Q on generator

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-26-03, 08:51 AM
D
DIY124
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Post Herms Q on generator

I am in the same boat. I went to home depot, they sell this panel with 6 fuses and amp meters -- $238 -- but who needs that? From what I have learned but am hesitant to do, you have to locate the circuit for your furnace on your main panel and splice off that to a new panel which is hooked up to your generator. Open the circuit on the main panel when the power goes out, and close the circuit on the new panel.

Which generator did you get? I got the Coleman 5000, peeked at 6250. It has a locking outlet, plus 4 three prong outlets - individually fused. I was going to place a weather resistant box for the locking outlet (at home depot) and wire that to the dedicated panel.

Let me know what you do. I'll be watching the posts, I hope someone can help....
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-26-03, 10:16 AM
S
Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Brethren, Mi
Posts: 1,648
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You CANNOT hook the gen to the panel without a transfer switch. If you do not want the switch put a plug and recept on your furnace so you can hook on and get a couple of cords for the things you want to run. As often as its needed that is as good as option as anything. I dont usually turn on my power for outage unless it is goint to be extensive or I have critical business as my POCO has a policy of having most fixed in 2 hours. I wait those out.
 
  #3  
Old 02-26-03, 11:36 AM
HandyRon's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 1,365
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The panel that you can buy at the home depot, acts as a transfer switch for each of the branch circuit breakers you want to power up. Don't splice circuits together, allowing the possibility of your generator to accidently backfeed the utility grid.
 
  #4  
Old 02-26-03, 04:27 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 7,391
Received 203 Votes on 179 Posts
I know the panel you are describing. I installed one for my sister. You don't have to turn anything off in your panel. The "box" with the 6 switches and the meters is a transfer switch (6 separate switches actually) and does all the switching for you. You pick the 6 most crictical circuits you want to backup when the power goes out and hook them into the transfer switch.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: