grounding outlets


  #1  
Old 03-04-03, 01:30 PM
T
New Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 403
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
grounding outlets

I'm replacing old outlets with new ones. the ground wire is currently attached to the box itself. my question is, do I need to disconnect it from the back of the box and reconnect it to the outlet or is it fine the way it is.? Will it still be grounded?

Tom
 
  #2  
Old 03-04-03, 01:38 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 475
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
The best way is to pigtail off the ground wire to the box and to the screw on the receptacle. The reason is that if you don't, the grounding between the receptacle and the box will rely on the screws that hold the device to the box which may or may not be making proper contact. If you move the ground wire to the device, then it is possible that your box itself may not be properly grounded, although your receptacle would as well any 3-pronged equipment plugged in. It's a little more work, but grounding both is the best (and code compliant) way to go.
 
  #3  
Old 03-04-03, 01:40 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Brethren, Mi
Posts: 1,564
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
It is fine the way it is. You should take the carboard insulators off from the mounting screws of the recept when it is done that way.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: