Grounding Rebar?


  #1  
Old 03-27-03, 05:25 AM
POS Guy
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Grounding Rebar?

Hello,

Im having an addition added to my home in NJ and have a question. The mason has attached a large ga. ground wire to the rebar that is embedded in the footing. Im thinking of doing the electric myself but this threw me for a loop. Does this go to the panel?, water pipe?.
Thanks in advance!

Anthony
 
  #2  
Old 03-27-03, 05:51 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: welland ontario
Posts: 8,052
Received 518 Upvotes on 423 Posts
It sounds like a what is refered to a UFER ground. It is designed to replace the ground rods you pound in outside the house. Here are some links with addditonal info. If this is an addition I will assume you aready have a elcetrical service that is grounded. You won't need this UFER ground.
There is no other reason I can think of for this wire. It is not required to ground the rebar inside of concrete.

http://www.scott-inc.com/html/ufer.htm

http://www.psihq.com/iread/ufergrnd.htm
 
  #3  
Old 03-27-03, 05:57 AM
texsparky
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Post Grounding Electrodes

As Joed said, If this is an attached addition there is no requirement for the ground wire.( unless it some local code requirement in addition to the NEC. I didn't catch that it was an addition whenever I first posted




This is a quote from 2002 NEC Art. 250.52 (A) Electrodes Permitted For Grounding

Concrete-Encased Electrode. An electrode encased by at least 50 mm (2 in.) of concrete, located within and near the bottom of a concrete foundation or footing that is in direct contact with the earth,consisting of at least 6.0 m (20 ft.) of one or more bare or zinc galvanized or other electrically conductive steel reinforcing bars or rods of not less than 13 mm (1/2 in.) in diameter, or consisting of at least 6.0 m (20 ft.) of bare copper conductor not smaller than 4 AWG . Reinforcing bars shall be permitted to be bonded together by the usual steel tie wires or other effective means.
This ground will attach the ground bar in the panel.
 

Last edited by texsparky; 03-27-03 at 06:20 AM.
  #4  
Old 03-27-03, 08:22 AM
POS Guy
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Thanks Guys,
I have a feeling it is local code. The addition is attached to the house. The GC said something about lightening, and the rebar heating up and burning down the house??????

Anthony
 
  #5  
Old 03-27-03, 10:03 AM
bungalow jeff
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Wow, that is total BS! Rebar heating up and burning down the house!!??!! The GC should lose his license for saying that out loud!

It may be a local code, since some camps believe the ground connection to foundation rebar is better than the rods in the dirt. This is only true if all of the bars are tied together to form a grid capable of dipersing a large electrical charge.

The mason may have gotten used to attaching a ground in new foundations and did it out of repetition. Or, he has no real knowledge why he has done it before and did it because, well, that's the way the last X number of foundations were done.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: